Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202)
ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202): Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 77.6% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202), 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202) recorded 77.6% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 9.1% on the previous year and up 78.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202) peaked at 77.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 42.8%, in 2016.
That places ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202) 107th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 63.7% | — |
| 1999 | 64.3% | +0.9% |
| 2000 | 64.7% | +0.7% |
| 2001 | 61.9% | -4.4% |
| 2002 | 61.6% | -0.4% |
| 2003 | 61.1% | -0.8% |
| 2004 | 59.3% | -3.0% |
| 2005 | 56.9% | -4.1% |
| 2006 | 55.1% | -3.1% |
| 2007 | 53.3% | -3.3% |
| 2008 | 51.2% | -3.9% |
| 2009 | 49.4% | -3.6% |
| 2010 | 46.5% | -5.8% |
| 2011 | 44.8% | -3.7% |
| 2012 | 44.7% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 43.8% | -1.9% |
| 2014 | 43.5% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 43.0% | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 42.8% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 44.7% | +4.5% |
| 2018 | 44.1% | -1.3% |
| 2019 | 43.8% | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 60.6% | +38.3% |
| 2021 | 63.6% | +5.0% |
| 2022 | 67.1% | +5.5% |
| 2023 | 71.1% | +5.9% |
| 2024 | 77.6% | +9.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.0% | 63.7% | 64.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 57.5% | 49.4% | 64.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 44.2% | 42.8% | 46.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 68.0% | 60.6% | 77.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202)
More education data for ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.05 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 833,270 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 16.12 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 13.14 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 8.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 10.94 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.01 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 13.45 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25.93 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.03 % change on previous year (2024)
All data for ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202) →
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202)?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202) was 77.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202)?
- The highest recorded value was 77.6% in 2024.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202)?
- The lowest recorded value was 42.8% in 2016.
- How does ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202) ranks 107th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 78.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this ECE: Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia (cis) (unsdcode:98202) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release