Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203): Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 42.1% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
42.1%
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
10th
of 221 groups
All-time high
56.7%
in 1997
All-time low
41.6%
in 2020
Years of data
28
1997–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1997–2024

02040601997201020241997: 56.7 %1998: 48.2 %1999: 50.8 %2000: 46.6 %2001: 47 %2002: 46.9 %2003: 45.8 %2004: 50.2 %2005: 49.6 %2006: 47.2 %2007: 47 %2008: 47.6 %2009: 46.6 %2010: 47.1 %2011: 46.7 %2012: 46.2 %2013: 43.8 %2014: 42.9 %2015: 42.4 %2016: 41.9 %2017: 41.6 %2018: 41.8 %2019: 41.6 %2020: 41.6 %2021: 41.6 %2022: 41.9 %2023: 42.1 %2024: 42.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) recorded 42.1% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) peaked at 56.7% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 41.6%, in 2020.

That places ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) 10th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203), 1997 to 2024.
Year % Change
1997 56.7%
1998 48.2% -14.9%
1999 50.8% +5.3%
2000 46.6% -8.2%
2001 47.0% +0.8%
2002 46.9% -0.2%
2003 45.8% -2.4%
2004 50.2% +9.6%
2005 49.6% -1.0%
2006 47.2% -4.9%
2007 47.0% -0.5%
2008 47.6% +1.2%
2009 46.6% -1.9%
2010 47.1% +0.9%
2011 46.7% -0.8%
2012 46.2% -1.0%
2013 43.8% -5.3%
2014 42.9% -2.1%
2015 42.4% -1.1%
2016 41.9% -1.3%
2017 41.6% -0.7%
2018 41.8% +0.5%
2019 41.6% -0.6%
2020 41.6% -0.0%
2021 41.6% +0.1%
2022 41.9% +0.9%
2023 42.1% +0.4%
2024 42.1% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 51.9% 48.2% 56.7% 3
2000s 47.5% 45.8% 50.2% 10
2010s 43.6% 41.6% 47.1% 10
2020s 41.9% 41.6% 42.1% 5

Countries ranked near ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

  1. 7 Czechia 67.7% compare
  2. 8 Serbia 67.4% compare
  3. 9 Finland 65.0% compare
  4. 10 Austria 64.1% compare
  5. 11 Montenegro 63.8% compare
  6. 12 Croatia 62.9% compare
  7. 13 Slovakia 62.3% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)

All data for ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) was 42.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The highest recorded value was 56.7% in 1997.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
The lowest recorded value was 41.6% in 2020.
How does ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) ranks 10th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/ece-european-union-emu-unsdcode-98203/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: European Union (emu) (unsdcode:98203)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,066 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release