Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovakia

Slovakia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 62.3% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
62.3%
Change on year
up 1.0%
World rank
13th
of 168 countries
All-time high
77.1%
in 1998
All-time low
61.4%
in 2020
Years of data
27
1998–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovakia, 1998–2024

0204060801998201120241998: 77.1 %1999: 76.4 %2000: 75.7 %2001: 74.2 %2002: 72.4 %2003: 70.9 %2004: 69 %2005: 68.8 %2006: 68 %2007: 67.5 %2008: 66.6 %2009: 65.5 %2010: 65 %2011: 64.2 %2012: 63.5 %2013: 62.3 %2014: 63 %2015: 63 %2016: 63.1 %2017: 62.9 %2018: 61.8 %2019: 61.5 %2020: 61.4 %2021: 61.7 %2022: 61.9 %2023: 61.7 %2024: 62.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Slovakia recorded 62.3% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.0% on the previous year and down 1.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovakia peaked at 77.1% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 61.4%, in 2020.

That places Slovakia 13th out of 168 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in Slovakia, 1998 to 2024.
Year % Change
1998 77.1%
1999 76.4% -1.0%
2000 75.7% -0.9%
2001 74.2% -1.9%
2002 72.4% -2.4%
2003 70.9% -2.1%
2004 69.0% -2.6%
2005 68.8% -0.4%
2006 68.0% -1.2%
2007 67.5% -0.7%
2008 66.6% -1.5%
2009 65.5% -1.6%
2010 65.0% -0.8%
2011 64.2% -1.2%
2012 63.5% -1.1%
2013 62.3% -1.8%
2014 63.0% +1.1%
2015 63.0% -0.0%
2016 63.1% +0.1%
2017 62.9% -0.3%
2018 61.8% -1.7%
2019 61.5% -0.5%
2020 61.4% -0.2%
2021 61.7% +0.5%
2022 61.9% +0.4%
2023 61.7% -0.3%
2024 62.3% +1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 76.8% 76.4% 77.1% 2
2000s 69.9% 65.5% 75.7% 10
2010s 63.0% 61.5% 65.0% 10
2020s 61.8% 61.4% 62.3% 5

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 10 Austria 64.1% compare
  2. 11 Montenegro 63.8% compare
  3. 12 Croatia 62.9% compare
  4. 14 Slovenia 62.3% compare
  5. 15 North Macedonia 61.2% compare
  6. 16 Angola 61.0% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovakia?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovakia was 62.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 77.1% in 1998.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 61.4% in 2020.
How does Slovakia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Slovakia ranks 13th out of 168 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/slovak-republic/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,066 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release