Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia

North Macedonia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 61.2% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
61.2%
Change on year
up 2.8%
World rank
15th
of 168 countries
All-time high
61.3%
in 1998
All-time low
53.6%
in 2009
Years of data
24
1998–2023

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia, 1998–2023

02040601998201020231998: 61.3 %1999: 59.3 %2000: 57.8 %2001: 56.3 %2002: 55.3 %2003: 55 %2004: 54.4 %2005: 54.6 %2007: 54.4 %2008: 53.8 %2009: 53.6 %2010: 55 %2011: 55.1 %2012: 54.8 %2013: 54.2 %2014: 54.3 %2015: 54.4 %2017: 54.9 %2018: 55.1 %2019: 56 %2020: 57 %2021: 58.4 %2022: 59.6 %2023: 61.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia stood at 61.2%.

The figure is up 2.8% on the previous year and up 12.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia peaked at 61.3% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 53.6%, in 2009.

North Macedonia ranks 15th of 168 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in North Macedonia, 1998 to 2023.
Year % Change
1998 61.3%
1999 59.3% -3.3%
2000 57.8% -2.6%
2001 56.3% -2.7%
2002 55.3% -1.7%
2003 55.0% -0.7%
2004 54.4% -1.0%
2005 54.6% +0.3%
2007 54.4% -0.4%
2008 53.8% -1.1%
2009 53.6% -0.4%
2010 55.0% +2.6%
2011 55.1% +0.3%
2012 54.8% -0.6%
2013 54.2% -1.0%
2014 54.3% +0.1%
2015 54.4% +0.1%
2017 54.9% +1.0%
2018 55.1% +0.4%
2019 56.0% +1.6%
2020 57.0% +1.8%
2021 58.4% +2.4%
2022 59.6% +2.0%
2023 61.2% +2.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 60.3% 59.3% 61.3% 2
2000s 55.0% 53.6% 57.8% 9
2010s 54.9% 54.2% 56.0% 9
2020s 59.0% 57.0% 61.2% 4

Countries ranked near North Macedonia

  1. 12 Croatia 62.9% compare
  2. 13 Slovakia 62.3% compare
  3. 14 Slovenia 62.3% compare
  4. 16 Angola 61.0% compare
  5. 17 Aruba 60.0% compare
  6. 18 Liechtenstein 59.6% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for North Macedonia

All data for North Macedonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia was 61.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in North Macedonia?
The highest recorded value was 61.3% in 1998.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in North Macedonia?
The lowest recorded value was 53.6% in 2009.
How does North Macedonia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
North Macedonia ranks 15th out of 168 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in North Macedonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 12.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/north-macedonia/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,066 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release