Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovenia
Slovenia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 62.3% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovenia, 1998–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovenia is 62.3%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 6.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovenia peaked at 70.2% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 50.4%, in 2010.
That places Slovenia 14th out of 168 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 70.2% | — |
| 1999 | 70.2% | -0.0% |
| 2000 | 67.2% | -4.3% |
| 2001 | 67.6% | +0.5% |
| 2002 | 64.8% | -4.1% |
| 2003 | 63.2% | -2.5% |
| 2004 | 54.9% | -13.0% |
| 2005 | 53.9% | -1.9% |
| 2006 | 52.8% | -2.0% |
| 2007 | 51.8% | -2.0% |
| 2008 | 50.9% | -1.7% |
| 2009 | 50.4% | -0.9% |
| 2010 | 50.4% | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 50.8% | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 51.5% | +1.3% |
| 2013 | 58.6% | +13.9% |
| 2014 | 59.7% | +1.9% |
| 2015 | 60.5% | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 64.2% | +6.0% |
| 2017 | 64.3% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 64.1% | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 63.7% | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 63.5% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 62.0% | -2.3% |
| 2022 | 62.0% | -0.0% |
| 2023 | 62.3% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 70.2% | 70.2% | 70.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 57.7% | 50.4% | 67.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 58.8% | 50.4% | 64.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 62.5% | 62.0% | 63.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More education data for Slovenia
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 64,226 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -0.2826 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0303 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 68,483 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.6917 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0323 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 160,956 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.12 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,663 (2016)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 26.73 % change on previous year (2016)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovenia?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Slovenia was 62.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 70.2% in 1998.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 50.4% in 2010.
- How does Slovenia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Slovenia ranks 14th out of 168 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release