Share of all students in upper … upper both sexes vocational in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)
ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114): Share of all students in upper … upper both sexes vocational was 19.0% in 2022. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114), 1997–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) is 19.0%, measured in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.9% on the previous year and up 6.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) peaked at 59.5% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 17.9%, in 2012.
ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) ranks 128th of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper … upper both sexes vocational in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 54.9% | — |
| 1998 | 59.5% | +8.3% |
| 1999 | 52.0% | -12.5% |
| 2000 | 47.1% | -9.6% |
| 2001 | 41.9% | -10.9% |
| 2002 | 38.7% | -7.6% |
| 2003 | 34.5% | -11.0% |
| 2004 | 30.6% | -11.1% |
| 2005 | 28.1% | -8.4% |
| 2006 | 24.7% | -12.1% |
| 2007 | 22.5% | -9.0% |
| 2008 | 20.0% | -11.0% |
| 2009 | 18.6% | -6.9% |
| 2010 | 19.7% | +5.8% |
| 2011 | 19.0% | -3.3% |
| 2012 | 17.9% | -6.2% |
| 2013 | 18.1% | +1.2% |
| 2014 | 19.5% | +8.1% |
| 2015 | 19.1% | -2.1% |
| 2016 | 19.0% | -0.8% |
| 2017 | 18.8% | -1.1% |
| 2018 | 18.9% | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 19.1% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 19.0% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 19.2% | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 19.0% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 55.5% | 52.0% | 59.5% | 3 |
| 2000s | 30.7% | 18.6% | 47.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 18.9% | 17.9% | 19.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 19.1% | 19.0% | 19.2% | 3 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)
- 125 Tonga 7.1% compare
- 126 Central African Republic 6.9% compare
- 127 Senegal 6.8% compare
- 128 Kiribati 6.7% compare
- 129 Madagascar 6.7% compare
- 130 Cape Verde 6.3% compare
- 131 Mauritius 6.3% compare
More education data for ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.48 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7.28 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 4.11 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 10.88 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.42 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 8.79 million (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.5048 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.44 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 29.04 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.9826 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) was 19.0% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- The highest recorded value was 59.5% in 1998.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.9% in 2012.
- How does ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) ranks 128th out of 221 groups with data for 2022.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release