Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)
ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417): Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 15.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417), 1997–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) recorded 15.8% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 28 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 26.2% on the previous year and down 71.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) peaked at 56.2% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 15.8%, in 2024.
ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) ranks 149th of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 33.8% | — |
| 1998 | 31.9% | -5.6% |
| 1999 | 31.6% | -1.1% |
| 2000 | 31.2% | -1.3% |
| 2001 | 34.7% | +11.2% |
| 2002 | 35.1% | +1.2% |
| 2003 | 34.9% | -0.3% |
| 2004 | 36.5% | +4.4% |
| 2005 | 39.6% | +8.5% |
| 2006 | 41.7% | +5.5% |
| 2007 | 43.9% | +5.3% |
| 2008 | 46.4% | +5.7% |
| 2009 | 48.6% | +4.7% |
| 2010 | 51.7% | +6.4% |
| 2011 | 53.5% | +3.5% |
| 2012 | 54.5% | +1.8% |
| 2013 | 55.4% | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 55.8% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 56.0% | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 56.2% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 54.6% | -3.0% |
| 2018 | 55.1% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 55.8% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 35.8% | -35.8% |
| 2021 | 30.9% | -13.9% |
| 2022 | 26.2% | -15.1% |
| 2023 | 21.5% | -18.0% |
| 2024 | 15.8% | -26.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 32.4% | 31.6% | 33.8% | 3 |
| 2000s | 39.3% | 31.2% | 48.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 54.9% | 51.7% | 56.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 26.0% | 15.8% | 35.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)
More education data for ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 11.61 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 10.74 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 742,097 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 7.80 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 7.33 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.7525 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.24 % change on previous year (2024)
All data for ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) →
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) was 15.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
- The highest recorded value was 56.2% in 2016.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
- The lowest recorded value was 15.8% in 2024.
- How does ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) ranks 149th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 71.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release