Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malaysia
Malaysia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 21.3% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malaysia, 1998–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Malaysia recorded 21.3% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2019.
That represents a change of down 6.4% on the previous year and up 39.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malaysia peaked at 26.8% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 11.6%, in 1998.
Malaysia ranks 84th of 158 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malaysia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 11.6% | — |
| 1999 | 15.1% | +29.7% |
| 2000 | 15.4% | +1.8% |
| 2001 | 15.0% | -2.4% |
| 2002 | 14.9% | -0.7% |
| 2003 | 13.3% | -10.3% |
| 2004 | 13.6% | +1.8% |
| 2005 | 13.7% | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 14.1% | +3.5% |
| 2007 | 15.4% | +8.8% |
| 2008 | 15.9% | +3.4% |
| 2009 | 15.2% | -4.2% |
| 2010 | 14.8% | -3.2% |
| 2011 | 16.0% | +8.2% |
| 2012 | 20.7% | +29.3% |
| 2013 | 20.1% | -2.8% |
| 2014 | 20.3% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 16.0% | -20.8% |
| 2016 | 21.7% | +35.3% |
| 2017 | 26.8% | +23.3% |
| 2018 | 22.7% | -15.1% |
| 2019 | 21.3% | -6.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 13.4% | 11.6% | 15.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 14.7% | 13.3% | 15.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 20.0% | 14.8% | 26.8% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Malaysia
More education data for Malaysia
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.35 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.83 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 936,008 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -2.2 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1.17 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 2.8 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 191,898 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 81,894 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 660,174 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 3.48 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malaysia?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Malaysia was 21.3% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Malaysia?
- The highest recorded value was 26.8% in 2017.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Malaysia?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.6% in 1998.
- How does Malaysia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- Malaysia ranks 84th out of 158 countries with data for 2019.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Malaysia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 39.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malaysia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students enrolled in vocational programmes at the upper secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the upper secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.