Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia

North Macedonia: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 59.9% in 2018. ▼ Falling

Latest (2018)
59.9%
Change on year
up 1.0%
World rank
18th
of 158 countries
All-time high
68.1%
in 1998
All-time low
59.3%
in 2017
Years of data
19
1998–2018

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia, 1998–2018

02040601998200820181998: 68.1 %1999: 66.3 %2000: 64.7 %2001: 63 %2002: 61.9 %2003: 61.4 %2004: 60.5 %2005: 60.6 %2007: 60.6 %2008: 59.8 %2009: 59.3 %2010: 60 %2011: 60.1 %2012: 59.8 %2013: 59.8 %2014: 59.6 %2015: 59.5 %2017: 59.3 %2018: 59.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

North Macedonia recorded 59.9% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2018.

That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and up 0.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia peaked at 68.1% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 59.3%, in 2017.

North Macedonia ranks 18th of 158 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 19 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%) in North Macedonia, 1998 to 2018.
Year % Change
1998 68.1%
1999 66.3% -2.7%
2000 64.7% -2.5%
2001 63.0% -2.6%
2002 61.9% -1.7%
2003 61.4% -0.9%
2004 60.5% -1.4%
2005 60.6% +0.0%
2007 60.6% -0.0%
2008 59.8% -1.2%
2009 59.3% -0.8%
2010 60.0% +1.1%
2011 60.1% +0.1%
2012 59.8% -0.5%
2013 59.8% +0.0%
2014 59.6% -0.3%
2015 59.5% -0.2%
2017 59.3% -0.4%
2018 59.9% +1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 67.2% 66.3% 68.1% 2
2000s 61.3% 59.3% 64.7% 9
2010s 59.7% 59.3% 60.1% 8

Countries ranked near North Macedonia

  1. 15 Liechtenstein 66.8% compare
  2. 16 Switzerland 63.7% compare
  3. 17 Luxembourg 61.6% compare
  4. 19 Suriname 59.6% compare
  5. 20 Belgium 56.8% compare
  6. 21 Romania 56.2% compare

See the full ranking of 203 places →

More education data for North Macedonia

All data for North Macedonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia was 59.9% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in North Macedonia?
The highest recorded value was 68.1% in 1998.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in North Macedonia?
The lowest recorded value was 59.3% in 2017.
How does North Macedonia rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
North Macedonia ranks 18th out of 158 countries with data for 2018.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in North Macedonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes/north-macedonia/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in North Macedonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
203 places, 3,533 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of students enrolled in vocational programmes at the upper secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the upper secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.