Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Luxembourg

Luxembourg: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 61.6% in 2018. ▼ Falling

Latest (2018)
61.6%
Change on year
down 0.0%
World rank
17th
of 158 countries
All-time high
68.0%
in 1998
All-time low
59.3%
in 2012
Years of data
20
1998–2018

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Luxembourg, 1998–2018

02040601998200820181998: 68 %1999: 63.7 %2000: 63.5 %2001: 63.8 %2002: 64 %2003: 64.7 %2004: 63.1 %2005: 62.1 %2006: 61.3 %2007: 60.8 %2008: 60.4 %2010: 59.9 %2011: 59.9 %2012: 59.3 %2013: 59.9 %2014: 59.8 %2015: 61.4 %2016: 61 %2017: 61.6 %2018: 61.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Luxembourg recorded 61.6% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2018.

The figure is up 2.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Luxembourg peaked at 68.0% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 59.3%, in 2012.

Luxembourg ranks 17th of 158 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Luxembourg, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%) in Luxembourg, 1998 to 2018.
Year % Change
1998 68.0%
1999 63.7% -6.2%
2000 63.5% -0.4%
2001 63.8% +0.6%
2002 64.0% +0.3%
2003 64.7% +1.0%
2004 63.1% -2.4%
2005 62.1% -1.6%
2006 61.3% -1.3%
2007 60.8% -0.9%
2008 60.4% -0.6%
2010 59.9% -0.8%
2011 59.9% +0.0%
2012 59.3% -1.0%
2013 59.9% +1.0%
2014 59.8% -0.1%
2015 61.4% +2.6%
2016 61.0% -0.7%
2017 61.6% +1.0%
2018 61.6% -0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 65.9% 63.7% 68.0% 2
2000s 62.6% 60.4% 64.7% 9
2010s 60.5% 59.3% 61.6% 9

Countries ranked near Luxembourg

  1. 14 Netherlands 67.5% compare
  2. 15 Liechtenstein 66.8% compare
  3. 16 Switzerland 63.7% compare
  4. 18 North Macedonia 59.9% compare
  5. 19 Suriname 59.6% compare
  6. 20 Belgium 56.8% compare

See the full ranking of 203 places →

More education data for Luxembourg

All data for Luxembourg →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Luxembourg?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Luxembourg was 61.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Luxembourg?
The highest recorded value was 68.0% in 1998.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Luxembourg?
The lowest recorded value was 59.3% in 2012.
How does Luxembourg rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Luxembourg ranks 17th out of 158 countries with data for 2018.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Luxembourg?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Luxembourg. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes/luxembourg/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes/luxembourg/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Luxembourg</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
203 places, 3,533 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of students enrolled in vocational programmes at the upper secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the upper secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.