Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile

Chile: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 20.5% in 2017. ▲ Rising

Latest (2017)
20.5%
Change on year
down 1.5%
World rank
44th
of 200 countries
All-time high
30.3%
in 1998
All-time low
10.6%
in 1984
Years of data
41
1970–2017

Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile, 1970–2017

10152025301970199320171970: 18.8 %1971: 21.1 %1972: 22.3 %1973: 23.3 %1974: 22.4 %1975: 22.3 %1976: 21 %1977: 21 %1978: 22.3 %1979: 20.2 %1980: 19 %1981: 17.8 %1982: 16.6 %1983: 12.5 %1984: 10.6 %1985: 11.6 %1986: 11.2 %1989: 18.4 %1990: 24.2 %1991: 19.7 %1992: 20.1 %1993: 25 %1998: 30.3 %1999: 29.9 %2000: 28.6 %2002: 27.8 %2003: 26.6 %2004: 25.8 %2005: 26 %2006: 25.6 %2007: 25.5 %2008: 25 %2009: 24.5 %2010: 24.6 %2011: 24.9 %2012: 23.8 %2013: 22.4 %2014: 21.8 %2015: 21.3 %2016: 20.8 %2017: 20.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2017, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile stood at 20.5%.

The figure is down 1.5% on the previous year and down 19.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile peaked at 30.3% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 10.6%, in 1984.

Chile ranks 44th of 200 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 41 years of available data.

Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile, year by year

Annual values for Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%) in Chile, 1970 to 2017.
Year % Change
1970 18.8%
1971 21.1% +11.8%
1972 22.3% +5.9%
1973 23.3% +4.6%
1974 22.4% -4.2%
1975 22.3% -0.5%
1976 21.0% -5.8%
1977 21.0% +0.1%
1978 22.3% +6.3%
1979 20.2% -9.5%
1980 19.0% -5.8%
1981 17.8% -6.7%
1982 16.6% -6.3%
1983 12.5% -24.8%
1984 10.6% -15.4%
1985 11.6% +9.8%
1986 11.2% -3.7%
1989 18.4% +64.6%
1990 24.2% +31.5%
1991 19.7% -18.7%
1992 20.1% +1.9%
1993 25.0% +24.9%
1998 30.3% +21.1%
1999 29.9% -1.3%
2000 28.6% -4.3%
2002 27.8% -2.9%
2003 26.6% -4.5%
2004 25.8% -3.1%
2005 26.0% +0.8%
2006 25.6% -1.5%
2007 25.5% -0.5%
2008 25.0% -1.7%
2009 24.5% -2.2%
2010 24.6% +0.6%
2011 24.9% +1.0%
2012 23.8% -4.4%
2013 22.4% -5.6%
2014 21.8% -2.7%
2015 21.3% -2.3%
2016 20.8% -2.4%
2017 20.5% -1.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 21.5% 18.8% 23.3% 10
1980s 14.7% 10.6% 19.0% 8
1990s 24.9% 19.7% 30.3% 6
2000s 26.1% 24.5% 28.6% 9
2010s 22.5% 20.5% 24.9% 8

Countries ranked near Chile

  1. 41 Indonesia 22.1% compare
  2. 42 Costa Rica 22.1% compare
  3. 43 Libya 21.2% compare
  4. 45 China 20.4% compare
  5. 46 France 20.0% compare
  6. 47 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 19.9% compare

See the full ranking of 245 places →

More education data for Chile

All data for Chile →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile?
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile was 20.5% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Chile?
The highest recorded value was 30.3% in 1998.
What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Chile?
The lowest recorded value was 10.6% in 1984.
How does Chile rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Chile ranks 44th out of 200 countries with data for 2017.
Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Chile?
Over the last ten years it is down 19.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Chile data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 41 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-male-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-percent/chile/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-male-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-percent/chile/">Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Chile</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
245 places, 7,644 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.