Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova
Republic of Moldova: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 16.2% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova, 1990–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova is 16.2%, measured in 2018.
That represents a change of down 4.9% on the previous year and up 26.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova peaked at 17.0% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 6.8%, in 1997.
Republic of Moldova ranks 62nd of 200 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 7.7% | — |
| 1991 | 7.5% | -2.2% |
| 1992 | 7.7% | +2.3% |
| 1993 | 7.7% | -0.0% |
| 1994 | 7.3% | -5.3% |
| 1995 | 8.4% | +16.0% |
| 1996 | 7.3% | -13.0% |
| 1997 | 6.8% | -7.9% |
| 1999 | 9.9% | +46.2% |
| 2000 | 6.8% | -31.0% |
| 2001 | 7.0% | +3.4% |
| 2002 | 7.0% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 7.0% | -0.8% |
| 2004 | 8.4% | +20.5% |
| 2005 | 9.8% | +16.3% |
| 2006 | 11.4% | +16.6% |
| 2007 | 11.5% | +0.8% |
| 2008 | 12.8% | +11.3% |
| 2009 | 13.9% | +8.5% |
| 2010 | 13.4% | -3.5% |
| 2011 | 13.6% | +1.9% |
| 2012 | 13.8% | +1.4% |
| 2013 | 14.4% | +4.4% |
| 2014 | 14.6% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 15.4% | +5.8% |
| 2016 | 15.5% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 17.0% | +9.8% |
| 2018 | 16.2% | -4.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7.8% | 6.8% | 9.9% | 9 |
| 2000s | 9.6% | 6.8% | 13.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 14.9% | 13.4% | 17.0% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Republic of Moldova
More education data for Republic of Moldova
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 19,388 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 0 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 59,198 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,914 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 228,038 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 136,696 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.387 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0569 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova?
- Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova was 16.2% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Republic of Moldova?
- The highest recorded value was 17.0% in 2017.
- What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Republic of Moldova?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.8% in 1997.
- How does Republic of Moldova rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 62nd out of 200 countries with data for 2018.
- Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Republic of Moldova?
- Over the last ten years it is up 26.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Republic of Moldova data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.