Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal

Senegal: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 2.5% in 2018. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2018)
2.5%
Change on year
down 10.5%
World rank
153rd
of 200 countries
All-time high
14.0%
in 1981
All-time low
1.2%
in 2004
Years of data
32
1971–2018

Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal, 1971–2018

0510151971199420181971: 9.7 %1972: 12.3 %1978: 10.6 %1979: 11.5 %1980: 11.7 %1981: 14 %1982: 13 %1983: 10.6 %1984: 9.8 %1985: 8.8 %1986: 7.7 %1988: 3.9 %1989: 3.5 %1990: 4 %1992: 4.5 %1996: 2.9 %1997: 2.4 %1998: 2.5 %1999: 1.9 %2000: 1.8 %2001: 1.8 %2002: 1.2 %2004: 1.2 %2005: 1.3 %2008: 4 %2010: 4.6 %2011: 5.6 %2012: 5.3 %2013: 5.9 %2014: 5.5 %2017: 2.8 %2018: 2.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.

Analysis

Senegal recorded 2.5% for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2018.

That represents a change of down 10.5% on the previous year and down 38.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal peaked at 14.0% in 1981 and was at its lowest, 1.2%, in 2004.

That places Senegal 153rd out of 200 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal, year by year

Annual values for Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%) in Senegal, 1971 to 2018.
Year % Change
1971 9.7%
1972 12.3% +26.3%
1978 10.6% -13.4%
1979 11.5% +8.4%
1980 11.7% +1.4%
1981 14.0% +20.0%
1982 13.0% -7.5%
1983 10.6% -18.0%
1984 9.8% -7.6%
1985 8.8% -10.6%
1986 7.7% -12.0%
1988 3.9% -49.1%
1989 3.5% -10.4%
1990 4.0% +12.7%
1992 4.5% +13.7%
1996 2.9% -34.9%
1997 2.4% -19.0%
1998 2.5% +6.5%
1999 1.9% -26.8%
2000 1.8% -0.6%
2001 1.8% -1.8%
2002 1.2% -31.7%
2004 1.2% -0.8%
2005 1.3% +2.1%
2008 4.0% +222.0%
2010 4.6% +14.4%
2011 5.6% +20.7%
2012 5.3% -4.6%
2013 5.9% +12.0%
2014 5.5% -8.2%
2017 2.8% -49.2%
2018 2.5% -10.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 11.0% 9.7% 12.3% 4
1980s 9.2% 3.5% 14.0% 9
1990s 3.0% 1.9% 4.5% 6
2000s 1.9% 1.2% 4.0% 6
2010s 4.6% 2.5% 5.9% 7

Countries ranked near Senegal

  1. 150 Bhutan 2.8% compare
  2. 151 India 2.8% compare
  3. 152 Burkina Faso 2.7% compare
  4. 154 Tajikistan 2.4% compare
  5. 155 Fiji 2.4% compare
  6. 156 Vanuatu 2.3% compare

See the full ranking of 245 places →

More education data for Senegal

All data for Senegal →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal?
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal was 2.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Senegal?
The highest recorded value was 14.0% in 1981.
What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Senegal?
The lowest recorded value was 1.2% in 2004.
How does Senegal rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Senegal ranks 153rd out of 200 countries with data for 2018.
Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Senegal?
Over the last ten years it is down 38.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Senegal data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-male-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-percent/senegal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-male-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-percent/senegal/">Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Senegal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
245 places, 7,644 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.