Total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index in Ghana

Ghana: Total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index was 1.01 GPI in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
1.01 GPI
Change on year
up 0.2%
World rank
69th
of 189 countries
All-time high
1.02 GPI
in 2016
All-time low
0.9614 GPI
in 1999
Years of data
18
1999–2019

Total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index in Ghana, 1999–2019

00.250.50.7511999200920191999: 0.961 GPI2000: 0.969 GPI2001: 0.981 GPI2002: 0.985 GPI2003: 0.995 GPI2005: 0.986 GPI2006: 1 GPI2007: 1 GPI2008: 1 GPI2009: 1 GPI2011: 1 GPI2013: 1 GPI2014: 1 GPI2015: 1 GPI2016: 1 GPI2017: 1 GPI2018: 1 GPI2019: 1 GPI

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPI.

Analysis

The most recent figure for total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index in Ghana is 1.01 GPI, measured in 2019.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 0.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index in Ghana peaked at 1.02 GPI in 2016 and was at its lowest, 0.9614 GPI, in 1999.

Ghana ranks 69th of 189 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index in Ghana, year by year

Annual values for Total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index (GPI) in Ghana, 1999 to 2019.
Year GPI Change
1999 0.9614 GPI
2000 0.9691 GPI +0.8%
2001 0.9808 GPI +1.2%
2002 0.9849 GPI +0.4%
2003 0.9954 GPI +1.1%
2005 0.9857 GPI -1.0%
2006 1.01 GPI +2.6%
2007 1.01 GPI -0.6%
2008 1.01 GPI +0.1%
2009 1.01 GPI -0.1%
2011 1 GPI -0.2%
2013 1.01 GPI +0.2%
2014 1.01 GPI -0.0%
2015 1.01 GPI -0.0%
2016 1.02 GPI +1.1%
2017 1.01 GPI -0.6%
2018 1.01 GPI -0.4%
2019 1.01 GPI +0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.9614 GPI 0.9614 GPI 0.9614 GPI 1
2000s 0.9938 GPI 0.9691 GPI 1.01 GPI 9
2010s 1.01 GPI 1 GPI 1.02 GPI 8

Countries ranked near Ghana

  1. 66 Lesotho 1.01 GPI compare
  2. 67 Morocco 1.01 GPI compare
  3. 68 Czechia 1.01 GPI compare
  4. 70 Netherlands 1.01 GPI compare
  5. 71 Denmark 1.01 GPI compare
  6. 72 Liberia 1.01 GPI compare

See the full ranking of 189 places →

More education data for Ghana

All data for Ghana →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index in Ghana?
Total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index in Ghana was 1.01 GPI in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index recorded in Ghana?
The highest recorded value was 1.02 GPI in 2016.
What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index recorded in Ghana?
The lowest recorded value was 0.9614 GPI in 1999.
How does Ghana rank for total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index?
Ghana ranks 69th out of 189 countries with data for 2019.
Is total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index rising or falling in Ghana?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Ghana data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index (GPI). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index in Ghana. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-primary-gender-parity-index-gpi/ghana/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-primary-gender-parity-index-gpi/ghana/">Total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index in Ghana</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net enrolment rate, primary, gender parity index (GPI)
Unit
GPI
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
189 places, 4,343 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Ratio of female total net enrolment rate for primary to the male total net enrolment rate for primary. It is calculated by dividing the female value for the indicator by the male value for the indicator. A GPI equal to 1 indicates parity between females and males. In general, a value less than 1 indicates disparity in favor of males and a value greater than 1 indicates disparity in favor of females.