Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini
Eswatini: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 89.0% in 2016. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini, 1987–2016
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Eswatini recorded 89.0% for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in 2016. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
That represents a change of up 4.5% on the previous year and up 35.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini peaked at 89.0% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 45.4%, in 1987.
That places Eswatini 122nd out of 188 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1987 | 45.4% | — |
| 1996 | 49.4% | +9.0% |
| 1998 | 52.8% | +6.9% |
| 1999 | 54.1% | +2.5% |
| 2000 | 52.6% | -2.9% |
| 2001 | 55.0% | +4.7% |
| 2002 | 57.1% | +3.8% |
| 2003 | 56.4% | -1.3% |
| 2004 | 59.4% | +5.4% |
| 2005 | 61.5% | +3.4% |
| 2006 | 65.7% | +6.9% |
| 2007 | 72.0% | +9.5% |
| 2009 | 69.5% | -3.4% |
| 2010 | 74.5% | +7.2% |
| 2011 | 76.5% | +2.6% |
| 2012 | 77.6% | +1.5% |
| 2013 | 80.5% | +3.7% |
| 2014 | 83.0% | +3.1% |
| 2015 | 85.2% | +2.7% |
| 2016 | 89.0% | +4.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 45.4% | 45.4% | 45.4% | 1 |
| 1990s | 52.1% | 49.4% | 54.1% | 3 |
| 2000s | 61.0% | 52.6% | 72.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 80.9% | 74.5% | 89.0% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More education data for Eswatini
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 107,218 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -0.2558 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0871 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 115,133 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.2175 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0936 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 108,288 (2016)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 7.76 % change on previous year (2016)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,880 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.29 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Eswatini was 89.0% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 89.0% in 2016.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 45.4% in 1987.
- How does Eswatini rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
- Eswatini ranks 122nd out of 188 countries with data for 2016.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is up 35.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.