Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique
Mozambique: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 39.2% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique, 1994–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique is 39.2%, measured in 2017.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 7.4% on the previous year and up 32.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique peaked at 45.5% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 9.0%, in 1999.
That places Mozambique 183rd out of 188 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 19.4% | — |
| 1995 | 20.4% | +5.5% |
| 1999 | 9.0% | -55.8% |
| 2000 | 10.8% | +20.0% |
| 2001 | 12.1% | +11.9% |
| 2002 | 14.8% | +21.8% |
| 2004 | 18.6% | +25.9% |
| 2005 | 22.6% | +21.5% |
| 2006 | 25.8% | +14.3% |
| 2007 | 29.6% | +14.5% |
| 2008 | 32.3% | +9.3% |
| 2009 | 35.3% | +9.1% |
| 2010 | 36.9% | +4.7% |
| 2011 | 37.1% | +0.4% |
| 2012 | 35.7% | -3.8% |
| 2013 | 45.5% | +27.4% |
| 2014 | 43.0% | -5.5% |
| 2015 | 42.3% | -1.6% |
| 2017 | 39.2% | -7.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 16.3% | 9.0% | 20.4% | 3 |
| 2000s | 22.4% | 10.8% | 35.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 39.9% | 35.7% | 45.5% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
- 180 Marshall Islands 43.1% compare
- 181 Madagascar 42.1% compare
- 182 Tanzania 41.0% compare
- 184 Niger 36.6% compare
- 185 Equatorial Guinea 33.0% compare
- 186 Tuvalu 32.8% compare
More education data for Mozambique
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 3.72 million (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.85 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.1138 units per person (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 3.94 million (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.98 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.1206 units per person (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.07 million (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.75 % change on previous year (2015)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 133,644 (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.71 % change on previous year (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique was 39.2% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 45.5% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.0% in 1999.
- How does Mozambique rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
- Mozambique ranks 183rd out of 188 countries with data for 2017.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 32.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.