Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 101.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) stood at 101.5%. That is the highest value across all 55 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.3% on the previous year and up 5.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) peaked at 101.5% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 42.5%, in 1970.
ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) ranks 20th of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 42.5% | — |
| 1971 | 43.2% | +1.5% |
| 1972 | 43.9% | +1.8% |
| 1973 | 45.2% | +2.8% |
| 1974 | 46.5% | +2.9% |
| 1975 | 48.0% | +3.2% |
| 1976 | 50.4% | +5.1% |
| 1977 | 52.3% | +3.7% |
| 1978 | 54.2% | +3.7% |
| 1979 | 56.0% | +3.3% |
| 1980 | 57.4% | +2.6% |
| 1981 | 58.3% | +1.6% |
| 1982 | 60.2% | +3.2% |
| 1983 | 62.2% | +3.3% |
| 1984 | 63.6% | +2.2% |
| 1985 | 63.5% | -0.0% |
| 1986 | 65.0% | +2.3% |
| 1987 | 65.9% | +1.4% |
| 1988 | 66.6% | +1.0% |
| 1989 | 67.8% | +1.8% |
| 1990 | 68.1% | +0.5% |
| 1991 | 68.4% | +0.5% |
| 1992 | 69.4% | +1.5% |
| 1993 | 70.4% | +1.4% |
| 1994 | 72.0% | +2.3% |
| 1995 | 72.9% | +1.2% |
| 1996 | 73.9% | +1.4% |
| 1997 | 74.6% | +0.9% |
| 1998 | 76.1% | +2.1% |
| 1999 | 78.6% | +3.3% |
| 2000 | 80.5% | +2.3% |
| 2001 | 82.2% | +2.2% |
| 2002 | 84.5% | +2.7% |
| 2003 | 85.5% | +1.2% |
| 2004 | 86.9% | +1.6% |
| 2005 | 87.3% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 88.3% | +1.1% |
| 2007 | 86.4% | -2.2% |
| 2008 | 87.5% | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 91.6% | +4.7% |
| 2010 | 93.8% | +2.4% |
| 2011 | 95.2% | +1.5% |
| 2012 | 95.8% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 96.3% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 96.3% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 96.5% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 96.9% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 97.3% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 97.7% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 98.1% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 99.2% | +1.2% |
| 2021 | 98.8% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | 100.3% | +1.5% |
| 2023 | 100.3% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 101.5% | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 48.2% | 42.5% | 56.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 63.0% | 57.4% | 67.8% | 10 |
| 1990s | 72.5% | 68.1% | 78.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 86.1% | 80.5% | 91.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.4% | 93.8% | 98.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 98.8% | 101.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
- 17 Costa Rica 112.7% compare
- 18 Denmark 112.4% compare
- 19 Uruguay 111.9% compare
- 20 Liechtenstein 111.8% compare
- 21 Spain 111.2% compare
- 22 Guadeloupe 110.7% compare
- 23 Antigua and Barbuda 110.7% compare
More education data for ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 188,385 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 5.45 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 5.32 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.79 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 443,386 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 2.18 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 0.5196 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 1.64 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.83 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) was 101.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- The highest recorded value was 101.5% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- The lowest recorded value was 42.5% in 1970.
- How does ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) ranks 20th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release