Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)
ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 77.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) stood at 77.9%.
The figure is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 6.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) peaked at 77.9% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 37.6%, in 1971.
That places ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) 154th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 39.5% | — |
| 1971 | 37.6% | -5.0% |
| 1972 | 38.3% | +2.0% |
| 1973 | 39.2% | +2.3% |
| 1974 | 39.9% | +1.8% |
| 1975 | 40.9% | +2.5% |
| 1976 | 41.6% | +1.8% |
| 1977 | 43.0% | +3.2% |
| 1978 | 44.3% | +3.0% |
| 1979 | 45.2% | +2.1% |
| 1980 | 46.8% | +3.5% |
| 1981 | 48.3% | +3.2% |
| 1982 | 48.8% | +1.1% |
| 1983 | 49.0% | +0.3% |
| 1984 | 48.9% | -0.1% |
| 1985 | 47.9% | -2.1% |
| 1986 | 47.8% | -0.1% |
| 1987 | 47.5% | -0.7% |
| 1988 | 47.4% | -0.3% |
| 1989 | 49.1% | +3.5% |
| 1990 | 48.4% | -1.3% |
| 1991 | 50.3% | +3.9% |
| 1992 | 50.3% | -0.0% |
| 1993 | 51.3% | +1.9% |
| 1994 | 51.4% | +0.3% |
| 1995 | 52.0% | +1.1% |
| 1996 | 51.9% | -0.2% |
| 1997 | 51.7% | -0.3% |
| 1998 | 52.3% | +1.1% |
| 1999 | 52.3% | +0.1% |
| 2000 | 52.8% | +1.0% |
| 2001 | 54.1% | +2.3% |
| 2002 | 56.0% | +3.7% |
| 2003 | 58.0% | +3.5% |
| 2004 | 60.5% | +4.3% |
| 2005 | 62.5% | +3.4% |
| 2006 | 64.4% | +3.0% |
| 2007 | 65.8% | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 68.3% | +3.8% |
| 2009 | 69.6% | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 70.5% | +1.3% |
| 2011 | 70.8% | +0.4% |
| 2012 | 71.8% | +1.4% |
| 2013 | 72.3% | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 73.2% | +1.3% |
| 2015 | 73.6% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 74.2% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 74.8% | +0.9% |
| 2018 | 75.3% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 76.5% | +1.6% |
| 2020 | 77.0% | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 77.9% | +1.1% |
| 2022 | 77.7% | -0.3% |
| 2023 | 77.3% | -0.5% |
| 2024 | 77.9% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 40.9% | 37.6% | 45.2% | 10 |
| 1980s | 48.1% | 46.8% | 49.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 51.2% | 48.4% | 52.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 61.2% | 52.8% | 69.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 73.3% | 70.5% | 76.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 77.5% | 77.0% | 77.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)
More education data for ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 22.77 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.81 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 3.62 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 21.00 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 12.42 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) -0.35 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 3.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 43.77 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) was 77.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)?
- The highest recorded value was 77.9% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)?
- The lowest recorded value was 37.6% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
- ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) ranks 154th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Mineral-rich Countries (unsdcode:98119) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release