Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)
ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 74.9% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102), 1970–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) stood at 74.9%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.3% on the previous year and up 1.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) peaked at 78.4% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 37.8%, in 1971.
That places ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) 184th out of 221 groups with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 41.5% | — |
| 1971 | 37.8% | -8.9% |
| 1972 | 38.7% | +2.3% |
| 1973 | 39.0% | +0.9% |
| 1974 | 41.6% | +6.6% |
| 1975 | 43.7% | +4.9% |
| 1976 | 45.1% | +3.2% |
| 1977 | 46.8% | +3.8% |
| 1978 | 48.6% | +3.8% |
| 1979 | 51.3% | +5.5% |
| 1980 | 53.2% | +3.7% |
| 1981 | 54.3% | +2.1% |
| 1982 | 55.1% | +1.5% |
| 1983 | 55.2% | +0.2% |
| 1984 | 54.4% | -1.4% |
| 1985 | 53.2% | -2.3% |
| 1986 | 52.4% | -1.5% |
| 1987 | 50.9% | -2.9% |
| 1988 | 51.3% | +0.8% |
| 1989 | 49.7% | -3.1% |
| 1990 | 47.5% | -4.3% |
| 1991 | 48.6% | +2.2% |
| 1992 | 46.5% | -4.2% |
| 1993 | 47.0% | +1.0% |
| 1994 | 47.0% | +0.1% |
| 1995 | 48.1% | +2.3% |
| 1996 | 48.6% | +0.9% |
| 1997 | 51.8% | +6.6% |
| 1998 | 53.6% | +3.5% |
| 1999 | 52.0% | -3.0% |
| 2000 | 54.2% | +4.3% |
| 2001 | 56.8% | +4.7% |
| 2002 | 59.4% | +4.6% |
| 2003 | 62.6% | +5.3% |
| 2004 | 64.4% | +2.9% |
| 2005 | 66.9% | +3.9% |
| 2006 | 69.0% | +3.1% |
| 2007 | 71.8% | +4.0% |
| 2008 | 74.5% | +3.7% |
| 2009 | 74.3% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 73.7% | -0.8% |
| 2011 | 73.5% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 73.8% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 72.6% | -1.7% |
| 2014 | 73.3% | +1.0% |
| 2015 | 71.5% | -2.5% |
| 2016 | 72.9% | +2.0% |
| 2017 | 74.5% | +2.2% |
| 2018 | 76.3% | +2.3% |
| 2019 | 77.2% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 78.4% | +1.5% |
| 2021 | 77.4% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | 74.9% | -3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 43.4% | 37.8% | 51.3% | 10 |
| 1980s | 53.0% | 49.7% | 55.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 49.1% | 46.5% | 53.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 65.4% | 54.2% | 74.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 73.9% | 71.5% | 77.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 76.9% | 74.9% | 78.4% | 3 |
Countries ranked near ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)
More education data for ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.98 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.74 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 12.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.43 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 14.95 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.58 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 12.51 million (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.9236 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.29 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 41.20 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) was 74.9% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)?
- The highest recorded value was 78.4% in 2020.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)?
- The lowest recorded value was 37.8% in 1971.
- How does ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
- ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) ranks 184th out of 221 groups with data for 2022.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: East Africa (unsdcode:98102) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release