Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)

ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 95.8% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
95.8%
Change on year
up 1.1%
Rank
72nd
of 221 groups
All-time high
99.6%
in 2003
All-time low
92.6%
in 2005
Years of data
26
1999–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417), 1999–2024

0204060801001999201120241999: 95.5 %2000: 96 %2001: 97.2 %2002: 98.4 %2003: 99.6 %2004: 96.2 %2005: 92.6 %2006: 92.8 %2007: 93 %2008: 93 %2009: 94 %2010: 95 %2011: 95.5 %2012: 96.1 %2013: 96 %2014: 96.1 %2015: 96.5 %2016: 96.5 %2017: 97.8 %2018: 98.8 %2019: 99.3 %2020: 95.9 %2021: 95.4 %2022: 95.6 %2023: 94.7 %2024: 95.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) stood at 95.8%.

The figure is up 1.1% on the previous year and down 0.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) peaked at 99.6% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 92.6%, in 2005.

That places ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) 72nd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417), year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417), 1999 to 2024.
Year % Change
1999 95.5%
2000 96.0% +0.5%
2001 97.2% +1.2%
2002 98.4% +1.3%
2003 99.6% +1.2%
2004 96.2% -3.4%
2005 92.6% -3.7%
2006 92.8% +0.2%
2007 93.0% +0.2%
2008 93.0% -0.0%
2009 94.0% +1.1%
2010 95.0% +1.0%
2011 95.5% +0.6%
2012 96.1% +0.6%
2013 96.0% -0.1%
2014 96.1% +0.1%
2015 96.5% +0.4%
2016 96.5% -0.0%
2017 97.8% +1.4%
2018 98.8% +1.0%
2019 99.3% +0.5%
2020 95.9% -3.5%
2021 95.4% -0.5%
2022 95.6% +0.3%
2023 94.7% -1.0%
2024 95.8% +1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 95.5% 95.5% 95.5% 1
2000s 95.3% 92.6% 99.6% 10
2010s 96.8% 95.0% 99.3% 10
2020s 95.5% 94.7% 95.9% 5

Countries ranked near ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)

  1. 69 Anguilla 101.1% compare
  2. 70 Viet Nam 100.9% compare
  3. 71 Cook Islands 100.7% compare
  4. 72 Rwanda 100.7% compare
  5. 73 Sao Tome and Principe 100.6% compare
  6. 74 Micronesia, Federated States of 100.2% compare
  7. 75 Indonesia 100.2% compare

See the full ranking of 427 places →

More education data for ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)

All data for ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) was 95.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
The highest recorded value was 99.6% in 2003.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
The lowest recorded value was 92.6% in 2005.
How does ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) ranks 72nd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/escap-north-and-central-asia-nca-unsdcode-98417/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/escap-north-and-central-asia-nca-unsdcode-98417/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
427 places, 15,550 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release