Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Canada

Canada: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 107.6% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
107.6%
Change on year
up 0.5%
World rank
32nd
of 193 countries
All-time high
107.6%
in 2018
All-time low
92.4%
in 1980
Years of data
43
1971–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Canada, 1971–2018

02550751001971199420181971: 100 %1972: 98.6 %1973: 96.7 %1974: 94.6 %1975: 94.8 %1976: 94 %1977: 93.9 %1978: 93.5 %1979: 92.9 %1980: 92.4 %1981: 92.8 %1982: 98.4 %1983: 100.1 %1984: 101.6 %1985: 101.9 %1986: 102.1 %1987: 102 %1988: 102.1 %1989: 102.3 %1990: 102 %1991: 103.2 %1992: 103.6 %1993: 104.1 %1994: 104.3 %1995: 103.8 %1996: 104.5 %1998: 102.9 %1999: 100.9 %2000: 100.8 %2005: 100.2 %2006: 101.1 %2007: 101.2 %2008: 101 %2009: 101.6 %2010: 101.2 %2011: 101.3 %2012: 104.9 %2013: 104.8 %2014: 105.2 %2015: 106.1 %2016: 106.4 %2017: 107.1 %2018: 107.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Canada recorded 107.6% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in 2018. That is the highest value across all 43 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 6.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Canada peaked at 107.6% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 92.4%, in 1980.

That places Canada 32nd out of 193 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 43 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Canada, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Canada, 1971 to 2018.
Year % Change
1971 100.0%
1972 98.6% -1.4%
1973 96.7% -2.0%
1974 94.6% -2.1%
1975 94.8% +0.2%
1976 94.0% -0.9%
1977 93.9% -0.0%
1978 93.5% -0.5%
1979 92.9% -0.7%
1980 92.4% -0.5%
1981 92.8% +0.5%
1982 98.4% +6.0%
1983 100.1% +1.8%
1984 101.6% +1.5%
1985 101.9% +0.4%
1986 102.1% +0.2%
1987 102.0% -0.1%
1988 102.1% +0.1%
1989 102.3% +0.2%
1990 102.0% -0.3%
1991 103.2% +1.2%
1992 103.6% +0.4%
1993 104.1% +0.5%
1994 104.3% +0.2%
1995 103.8% -0.5%
1996 104.5% +0.6%
1998 102.9% -1.5%
1999 100.9% -2.0%
2000 100.8% -0.0%
2005 100.2% -0.6%
2006 101.1% +0.9%
2007 101.2% +0.1%
2008 101.0% -0.2%
2009 101.6% +0.6%
2010 101.2% -0.4%
2011 101.3% +0.1%
2012 104.9% +3.5%
2013 104.8% -0.0%
2014 105.2% +0.3%
2015 106.1% +0.9%
2016 106.4% +0.3%
2017 107.1% +0.6%
2018 107.6% +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 95.4% 92.9% 100.0% 9
1980s 99.6% 92.4% 102.3% 10
1990s 103.3% 100.9% 104.5% 9
2000s 101.0% 100.2% 101.6% 6
2010s 105.0% 101.2% 107.6% 9

Countries ranked near Canada

  1. 29 Hong Kong 107.9% compare
  2. 30 Tonga 107.8% compare
  3. 31 Slovenia 107.6% compare
  4. 33 Malta 106.8% compare
  5. 34 Eswatini 106.4% compare
  6. 35 Brazil 106.4% compare

See the full ranking of 238 places →

More education data for Canada

All data for Canada →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Canada?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Canada was 107.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Canada?
The highest recorded value was 107.6% in 2018.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Canada?
The lowest recorded value was 92.4% in 1980.
How does Canada rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Canada ranks 32nd out of 193 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Canada?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Canada data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Canada. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/canada/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/canada/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Canada</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
238 places, 7,794 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.