Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary
Hungary: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 91.3% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary, 1971–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 91.3% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in 2018.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and down 2.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary peaked at 94.7% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 55.8%, in 1974.
Hungary ranks 57th of 173 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 47 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 57.1% | — |
| 1972 | 56.4% | -1.3% |
| 1973 | 56.6% | +0.3% |
| 1974 | 55.8% | -1.4% |
| 1975 | 56.6% | +1.5% |
| 1976 | 57.7% | +1.9% |
| 1977 | 59.3% | +2.7% |
| 1978 | 60.7% | +2.3% |
| 1979 | 62.2% | +2.5% |
| 1980 | 63.8% | +2.6% |
| 1981 | 66.1% | +3.6% |
| 1982 | 70.1% | +6.1% |
| 1983 | 72.3% | +3.2% |
| 1984 | 73.7% | +1.8% |
| 1985 | 74.1% | +0.5% |
| 1986 | 73.6% | -0.6% |
| 1987 | 72.1% | -2.0% |
| 1988 | 70.3% | -2.5% |
| 1989 | 69.1% | -1.7% |
| 1990 | 68.0% | -1.6% |
| 1991 | 67.2% | -1.2% |
| 1992 | 66.8% | -0.5% |
| 1994 | 72.3% | +8.2% |
| 1995 | 72.8% | +0.7% |
| 1996 | 73.7% | +1.2% |
| 1997 | 74.6% | +1.2% |
| 1998 | 76.9% | +3.2% |
| 1999 | 78.9% | +2.6% |
| 2000 | 81.2% | +2.9% |
| 2001 | 84.1% | +3.5% |
| 2002 | 87.2% | +3.8% |
| 2003 | 91.3% | +4.6% |
| 2004 | 90.1% | -1.2% |
| 2005 | 92.7% | +2.9% |
| 2006 | 94.2% | +1.5% |
| 2007 | 94.3% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 93.6% | -0.7% |
| 2009 | 92.5% | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 92.5% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 91.6% | -1.0% |
| 2012 | 91.4% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 94.7% | +3.6% |
| 2014 | 92.8% | -2.0% |
| 2015 | 90.9% | -2.1% |
| 2016 | 89.8% | -1.1% |
| 2017 | 91.3% | +1.6% |
| 2018 | 91.3% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 58.0% | 55.8% | 62.2% | 9 |
| 1980s | 70.5% | 63.8% | 74.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 72.4% | 66.8% | 78.9% | 9 |
| 2000s | 90.1% | 81.2% | 94.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 91.8% | 89.8% | 94.7% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More education data for Hungary
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 150,126 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 815,267 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary was 91.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 94.7% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 55.8% in 1974.
- How does Hungary rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- Hungary ranks 57th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 47 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.