Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Cape Verde

Cape Verde: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 73.6% in 2018. ▬ Flat

Latest (2018)
73.6%
Change on year
down 1.3%
World rank
110th
of 173 countries
All-time high
75.4%
in 2013
All-time low
69.8%
in 2005
Years of data
18
2001–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Cape Verde, 2001–2018

0204060802001200920182001: 73.1 %2002: 73.4 %2003: 71.7 %2004: 69.9 %2005: 69.8 %2006: 72.4 %2007: 71.5 %2008: 73.3 %2009: 72 %2010: 72.7 %2011: 73.5 %2012: 73.5 %2013: 75.4 %2014: 75.3 %2015: 74.8 %2016: 74.6 %2017: 74.6 %2018: 73.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Cape Verde is 73.6%, measured in 2018.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.3% on the previous year and up 0.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Cape Verde peaked at 75.4% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 69.8%, in 2005.

That places Cape Verde 110th out of 173 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Cape Verde, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Cape Verde, 2001 to 2018.
Year % Change
2001 73.1%
2002 73.4% +0.3%
2003 71.7% -2.3%
2004 69.9% -2.4%
2005 69.8% -0.1%
2006 72.4% +3.6%
2007 71.5% -1.1%
2008 73.3% +2.5%
2009 72.0% -1.8%
2010 72.7% +1.0%
2011 73.5% +1.1%
2012 73.5% -0.0%
2013 75.4% +2.7%
2014 75.3% -0.1%
2015 74.8% -0.7%
2016 74.6% -0.2%
2017 74.6% -0.1%
2018 73.6% -1.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 71.9% 69.8% 73.4% 9
2010s 74.2% 72.7% 75.4% 9

Countries ranked near Cape Verde

  1. 107 Seychelles 74.2% compare
  2. 108 Brunei Darussalam 74.1% compare
  3. 109 Uzbekistan 73.7% compare
  4. 111 Panama 73.4% compare
  5. 112 Guyana 72.3% compare
  6. 113 North Macedonia 71.9% compare

See the full ranking of 218 places →

More education data for Cape Verde

All data for Cape Verde →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Cape Verde?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Cape Verde was 73.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Cape Verde?
The highest recorded value was 75.4% in 2013.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Cape Verde?
The lowest recorded value was 69.8% in 2005.
How does Cape Verde rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Cape Verde ranks 110th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Cape Verde?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Cape Verde data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Cape Verde. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/cabo-verde/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/cabo-verde/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Cape Verde</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
218 places, 4,835 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.