Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mali
Mali: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 54.2% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mali, 1971–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2017, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mali stood at 54.2%.
That represents a change of up 0.4% on the previous year and up 2.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mali peaked at 56.8% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 14.5%, in 1971.
That places Mali 163rd out of 173 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mali, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 14.5% | — |
| 1976 | 17.1% | +17.7% |
| 1978 | 18.9% | +10.5% |
| 1979 | 19.5% | +3.3% |
| 1980 | 19.5% | -0.2% |
| 1982 | 18.0% | -7.7% |
| 1983 | 17.5% | -2.3% |
| 1987 | 15.5% | -11.4% |
| 1989 | 17.8% | +14.6% |
| 1990 | 18.0% | +0.8% |
| 1991 | 18.4% | +2.5% |
| 1992 | 20.0% | +8.7% |
| 1993 | 21.6% | +8.0% |
| 1995 | 24.8% | +14.8% |
| 1996 | 26.9% | +8.4% |
| 1997 | 30.0% | +11.5% |
| 1998 | 31.8% | +5.9% |
| 1999 | 34.4% | +8.3% |
| 2000 | 35.7% | +3.8% |
| 2008 | 53.0% | +48.4% |
| 2009 | 55.0% | +3.7% |
| 2010 | 56.1% | +2.0% |
| 2011 | 56.8% | +1.2% |
| 2014 | 54.7% | -3.6% |
| 2015 | 52.5% | -4.1% |
| 2016 | 54.0% | +2.8% |
| 2017 | 54.2% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 17.5% | 14.5% | 19.5% | 4 |
| 1980s | 17.7% | 15.5% | 19.5% | 5 |
| 1990s | 25.1% | 18.0% | 34.4% | 9 |
| 2000s | 47.9% | 35.7% | 55.0% | 3 |
| 2010s | 54.7% | 52.5% | 56.8% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Mali
More education data for Mali
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.97 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.42 % change on previous year (2018)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1251 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.97 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.42 % change on previous year (2018)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1251 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.40 million (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mali?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mali was 54.2% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Mali?
- The highest recorded value was 56.8% in 2011.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Mali?
- The lowest recorded value was 14.5% in 1971.
- How does Mali rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Mali ranks 163rd out of 173 countries with data for 2017.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Mali?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mali data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.