Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mozambique
Mozambique: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 66.2% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mozambique, 1973–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2017, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mozambique stood at 66.2%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.1% on the previous year and up 4.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mozambique peaked at 67.6% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 22.8%, in 1973.
Mozambique ranks 137th of 173 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 22.8% | — |
| 1977 | 40.7% | +78.3% |
| 1982 | 41.1% | +1.1% |
| 1985 | 35.2% | -14.4% |
| 1987 | 32.9% | -6.6% |
| 1992 | 29.7% | -9.7% |
| 1993 | 29.8% | +0.4% |
| 1994 | 31.0% | +4.0% |
| 1995 | 33.0% | +6.5% |
| 1999 | 41.7% | +26.2% |
| 2000 | 44.6% | +7.0% |
| 2001 | 47.7% | +7.1% |
| 2002 | 49.4% | +3.5% |
| 2004 | 53.7% | +8.8% |
| 2005 | 57.8% | +7.6% |
| 2006 | 59.3% | +2.7% |
| 2007 | 63.6% | +7.1% |
| 2008 | 66.2% | +4.2% |
| 2009 | 66.6% | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 67.6% | +1.5% |
| 2011 | 65.4% | -3.3% |
| 2012 | 64.4% | -1.5% |
| 2013 | 67.2% | +4.4% |
| 2014 | 66.6% | -0.9% |
| 2015 | 67.0% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 66.2% | -1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 31.8% | 22.8% | 40.7% | 2 |
| 1980s | 36.4% | 32.9% | 41.1% | 3 |
| 1990s | 33.0% | 29.7% | 41.7% | 5 |
| 2000s | 56.5% | 44.6% | 66.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 66.3% | 64.4% | 67.6% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
- 134 El Salvador 66.7% compare
- 135 Cambodia 66.6% compare
- 136 India 66.4% compare
- 138 Trinidad and Tobago 66.0% compare
- 139 British Virgin Islands 65.7% compare
- 140 Vanuatu 65.6% compare
More education data for Mozambique
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 33,281 (2017)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 278,480 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 24,278 (1986)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 20,822 (1986)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.07 million (2017)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 7.66 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.4 % change on previous year (2020)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2344 units per person (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mozambique?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Mozambique was 66.2% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 67.6% in 2010.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.8% in 1973.
- How does Mozambique rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Mozambique ranks 137th out of 173 countries with data for 2017.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.