Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)

ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120): Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 23.3% in 2022. ▲ Rising

Latest (2022)
23.3%
Change on year
down 4.0%
Rank
221st
of 221 groups
All-time high
24.8%
in 2020
All-time low
7.4%
in 1996
Years of data
30
1993–2022

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120), 1993–2022

5101520251993200720221993: 7.8 %1994: 7.8 %1995: 8.1 %1996: 7.4 %1997: 8.3 %1998: 7.6 %1999: 8.4 %2000: 9 %2001: 10.5 %2002: 10.9 %2003: 10.5 %2004: 11 %2005: 11.7 %2006: 12.9 %2007: 13.6 %2008: 15.6 %2009: 16.9 %2010: 18 %2011: 19 %2012: 19.9 %2013: 21.6 %2014: 21.5 %2015: 22.6 %2016: 22.9 %2017: 23.5 %2018: 23.9 %2019: 24.4 %2020: 24.8 %2021: 24.3 %2022: 23.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2022, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) stood at 23.3%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.0% on the previous year and up 17.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) peaked at 24.8% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 7.4%, in 1996.

That places ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) 221st out of 221 groups with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120), year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%) in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120), 1993 to 2022.
Year % Change
1993 7.8%
1994 7.8% +0.3%
1995 8.1% +3.6%
1996 7.4% -9.4%
1997 8.3% +12.8%
1998 7.6% -8.2%
1999 8.4% +9.6%
2000 9.0% +7.8%
2001 10.5% +16.5%
2002 10.9% +4.2%
2003 10.5% -3.7%
2004 11.0% +4.1%
2005 11.7% +6.9%
2006 12.9% +9.9%
2007 13.6% +5.3%
2008 15.6% +15.0%
2009 16.9% +8.0%
2010 18.0% +7.0%
2011 19.0% +5.0%
2012 19.9% +4.8%
2013 21.6% +8.7%
2014 21.5% -0.5%
2015 22.6% +5.3%
2016 22.9% +1.5%
2017 23.5% +2.2%
2018 23.9% +1.9%
2019 24.4% +2.1%
2020 24.8% +1.6%
2021 24.3% -2.2%
2022 23.3% -4.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 7.9% 7.4% 8.4% 7
2000s 12.3% 9.0% 16.9% 10
2010s 21.7% 18.0% 24.4% 10
2020s 24.1% 23.3% 24.8% 3

More education data for ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)

All data for ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) was 23.3% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
The highest recorded value was 24.8% in 2020.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
The lowest recorded value was 7.4% in 1996.
How does ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) ranks 221st out of 221 groups with data for 2022.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
Over the last ten years it is up 17.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/eca-non-oil-ldcs-unsdcode-98120/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/eca-non-oil-ldcs-unsdcode-98120/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
416 places, 10,164 data points, 1981–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release