Lower secondary completion rate, female in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Lower secondary completion rate, female was 116.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Lower secondary completion rate, female in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, 2003–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
The most recent figure for lower secondary completion rate, female in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines is 116.9%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 16.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, female in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines peaked at 122.6% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 65.6%, in 2003.
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 4th of 187 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.
Lower secondary completion rate, female in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 65.6% | — |
| 2004 | 86.8% | +32.4% |
| 2005 | 85.8% | -1.1% |
| 2010 | 121.7% | +41.9% |
| 2012 | 102.9% | -15.5% |
| 2013 | 101.8% | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 100.2% | -1.5% |
| 2015 | 109.7% | +9.4% |
| 2016 | 122.6% | +11.8% |
| 2017 | 115.9% | -5.4% |
| 2018 | 111.0% | -4.3% |
| 2023 | 115.5% | +4.1% |
| 2024 | 116.9% | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 79.4% | 65.6% | 86.8% | 3 |
| 2010s | 110.7% | 100.2% | 122.6% | 8 |
| 2020s | 116.2% | 115.5% | 116.9% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- 1 Hong Kong, China 129.7% compare
- 2 Tuvalu 117.1% compare
- 3 Marshall Islands 117.1% compare
- 5 Turks and Caicos Islands 114.7% compare
- 6 Antigua and Barbuda 111.6% compare
- 7 Saint Kitts and Nevis 110.1% compare
More education data for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,460 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 9,740 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 11,936 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.87 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1186 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 11,936 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.87 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lower secondary completion rate, female in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Lower secondary completion rate, female in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines was 116.9% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, female recorded in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- The highest recorded value was 122.6% in 2016.
- What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, female recorded in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- The lowest recorded value was 65.6% in 2003.
- How does Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank for lower secondary completion rate, female?
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 4th out of 187 countries with data for 2024.
- Is lower secondary completion rate, female rising or falling in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Saint Vincent and the Grenadines data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.