Lower secondary completion rate, male in Cambodia
Cambodia: Lower secondary completion rate, male was 55.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Cambodia, 1997–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
Cambodia recorded 55.7% for lower secondary completion rate, male in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of up 4.7% on the previous year and up 24.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, male in Cambodia peaked at 55.7% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 22.0%, in 1997.
That places Cambodia 146th out of 187 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Cambodia, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 22.0% | — |
| 1999 | 30.8% | +40.2% |
| 2001 | 22.9% | -25.6% |
| 2002 | 30.5% | +32.9% |
| 2003 | 34.9% | +14.4% |
| 2004 | 36.6% | +5.1% |
| 2005 | 39.3% | +7.4% |
| 2006 | 41.2% | +4.8% |
| 2007 | 46.1% | +12.0% |
| 2008 | 50.2% | +8.8% |
| 2010 | 50.9% | +1.4% |
| 2011 | 47.9% | -5.8% |
| 2012 | 46.8% | -2.4% |
| 2013 | 43.8% | -6.3% |
| 2014 | 44.7% | +2.0% |
| 2015 | 46.5% | +3.9% |
| 2016 | 45.2% | -2.9% |
| 2017 | 48.5% | +7.3% |
| 2018 | 49.1% | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 47.5% | -3.3% |
| 2020 | 49.1% | +3.4% |
| 2021 | 48.5% | -1.1% |
| 2022 | 53.2% | +9.7% |
| 2023 | 53.2% | -0.0% |
| 2024 | 55.7% | +4.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 26.4% | 22.0% | 30.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 37.7% | 22.9% | 50.2% | 8 |
| 2010s | 47.1% | 43.8% | 50.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 52.0% | 48.5% | 55.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cambodia
More education data for Cambodia
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 555,107 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.15 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 400,959 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 3.97 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 316,105 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 25.65 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 27,672 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 18,344 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 165,994 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 23.14 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lower secondary completion rate, male in Cambodia?
- Lower secondary completion rate, male in Cambodia was 55.7% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Cambodia?
- The highest recorded value was 55.7% in 2024.
- What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Cambodia?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.0% in 1997.
- How does Cambodia rank for lower secondary completion rate, male?
- Cambodia ranks 146th out of 187 countries with data for 2024.
- Is lower secondary completion rate, male rising or falling in Cambodia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cambodia data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.