Lower secondary completion rate, male in Upper middle income
Upper middle income: Lower secondary completion rate, male was 92.3% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Upper middle income, 1994–2023
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
Upper middle income recorded 92.3% for lower secondary completion rate, male in 2023. That is the highest value across all 30 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 5.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, male in Upper middle income peaked at 92.3% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 65.6%, in 1994.
Upper middle income ranks 11th of 43 groups on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Upper middle income, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 65.6% | — |
| 1995 | 66.2% | +0.9% |
| 1996 | 66.4% | +0.4% |
| 1997 | 67.2% | +1.2% |
| 1998 | 69.3% | +3.1% |
| 1999 | 71.4% | +3.0% |
| 2000 | 73.6% | +3.1% |
| 2001 | 76.5% | +3.8% |
| 2002 | 79.6% | +4.1% |
| 2003 | 82.0% | +3.0% |
| 2004 | 84.0% | +2.6% |
| 2005 | 86.4% | +2.8% |
| 2006 | 87.1% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 89.1% | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 88.5% | -0.6% |
| 2009 | 88.6% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 89.6% | +1.2% |
| 2011 | 91.0% | +1.5% |
| 2012 | 90.3% | -0.8% |
| 2013 | 87.6% | -2.9% |
| 2014 | 84.8% | -3.2% |
| 2015 | 84.5% | -0.4% |
| 2016 | 87.8% | +3.9% |
| 2017 | 86.9% | -1.0% |
| 2018 | 86.3% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 88.1% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 91.3% | +3.7% |
| 2021 | 92.2% | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 91.8% | -0.4% |
| 2023 | 92.3% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67.7% | 65.6% | 71.4% | 6 |
| 2000s | 83.5% | 73.6% | 89.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 87.7% | 84.5% | 91.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 91.9% | 91.3% | 92.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Upper middle income
- 8 Albania 103.9% compare
- 9 Chile 103.8% compare
- 10 Brunei Darussalam 103.8% compare
- 11 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 103.2% compare
- 12 Saudi Arabia 103.1% compare
- 13 United States of America 102.1% compare
- 14 Singapore 102.1% compare
More education data for Upper middle income
- Population ages 15-64 68.5% (2025)
- Population ages 0-14 19.6% (2025)
- Primary education, teachers, gaps filled 13.41 million (2024)
- School enrollment, primary 100.7% (2024)
- Primary education, teachers, per capita 0.0044 units per person (2024)
- Primary education, teachers 13.41 million (2024)
- Primary education, teachers, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- School enrollment, primary, female 100.7% (2024)
- School enrollment, primary, male 100.7% (2024)
- Labor force, total, per capita 0.4975 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lower secondary completion rate, male in Upper middle income?
- Lower secondary completion rate, male in Upper middle income was 92.3% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Upper middle income?
- The highest recorded value was 92.3% in 2023.
- What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Upper middle income?
- The lowest recorded value was 65.6% in 1994.
- How does Upper middle income rank for lower secondary completion rate, male?
- Upper middle income ranks 11th out of 43 groups with data for 2023.
- Is lower secondary completion rate, male rising or falling in Upper middle income?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Upper middle income data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.