Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Tanzania
Tanzania: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes was 25.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Tanzania, 2004–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Tanzania recorded 25.5% for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in 2024.
That represents a change of down 18.5% on the previous year and down 20.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Tanzania peaked at 40.2% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 22.9%, in 2004.
Tanzania ranks 150th of 178 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Tanzania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22.9% | — |
| 2005 | 26.7% | +16.6% |
| 2006 | 27.2% | +1.9% |
| 2007 | 31.4% | +15.3% |
| 2008 | 34.3% | +9.4% |
| 2009 | 33.2% | -3.2% |
| 2010 | 33.0% | -0.6% |
| 2011 | 34.0% | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 33.1% | -2.5% |
| 2013 | 32.2% | -2.8% |
| 2015 | 30.7% | -4.7% |
| 2016 | 40.2% | +30.8% |
| 2017 | 38.0% | -5.3% |
| 2018 | 34.3% | -9.8% |
| 2019 | 33.2% | -3.1% |
| 2020 | 28.1% | -15.4% |
| 2021 | 29.3% | +4.3% |
| 2022 | 31.5% | +7.6% |
| 2023 | 31.3% | -0.6% |
| 2024 | 25.5% | -18.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 29.3% | 22.9% | 34.3% | 6 |
| 2010s | 34.3% | 30.7% | 40.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 29.2% | 25.5% | 31.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Tanzania
More education data for Tanzania
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 5.81 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -0.0222 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0847 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 5.58 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.6496 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0814 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.83 million (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 14.11 % change on previous year (2021)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 229,840 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 10.86 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Tanzania?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in Tanzania was 25.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in Tanzania?
- The highest recorded value was 40.2% in 2016.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in Tanzania?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.9% in 2004.
- How does Tanzania rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes?
- Tanzania ranks 150th out of 178 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes rising or falling in Tanzania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 20.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Tanzania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release