Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)
ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201): Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) was 64.9% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201), 2007–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) stood at 64.9%.
That represents a change of down 1.0% on the previous year and up 16.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) peaked at 65.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 50.6%, in 2007.
That places ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) 41st out of 207 groups with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%) in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 50.6% | — |
| 2008 | 52.2% | +3.1% |
| 2009 | 53.2% | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 53.8% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 54.4% | +1.1% |
| 2012 | 55.6% | +2.2% |
| 2013 | 55.5% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 56.8% | +2.4% |
| 2015 | 58.6% | +3.2% |
| 2016 | 59.5% | +1.5% |
| 2017 | 60.8% | +2.2% |
| 2018 | 61.4% | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 62.8% | +2.3% |
| 2020 | 64.8% | +3.2% |
| 2021 | 64.8% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 65.5% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 64.9% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 52.0% | 50.6% | 53.2% | 3 |
| 2010s | 57.9% | 53.8% | 62.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 65.0% | 64.8% | 65.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)
More education data for ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 12.97 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 8.67 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 10.83 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.01 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 13.29 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.04 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 12.34 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8.64 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.1289 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) was 64.9% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- The highest recorded value was 65.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- The lowest recorded value was 50.6% in 2007.
- How does ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female?
- ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) ranks 41st out of 207 groups with data for 2023.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female rising or falling in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release