Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations
WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations: Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female was 20.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations stood at 20.8%.
That represents a change of up 6.0% on the previous year and down 4.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations peaked at 21.8% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 10.3%, in 2001.
WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations ranks 181st of 207 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 10.5% | — |
| 2001 | 10.3% | -1.2% |
| 2002 | 10.8% | +4.1% |
| 2003 | 11.6% | +7.4% |
| 2004 | 12.5% | +8.3% |
| 2005 | 12.7% | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 13.2% | +4.0% |
| 2007 | 13.6% | +3.2% |
| 2008 | 13.6% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 14.4% | +6.1% |
| 2010 | 14.5% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 16.4% | +13.0% |
| 2012 | 20.0% | +22.1% |
| 2013 | 21.8% | +9.2% |
| 2014 | 15.6% | -28.4% |
| 2015 | 17.0% | +9.0% |
| 2016 | 15.8% | -7.2% |
| 2017 | 14.9% | -5.5% |
| 2018 | 14.0% | -6.1% |
| 2019 | 16.3% | +16.2% |
| 2020 | 18.4% | +13.0% |
| 2021 | 16.7% | -9.4% |
| 2022 | 19.6% | +17.7% |
| 2023 | 20.8% | +6.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.3% | 10.3% | 14.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 16.6% | 14.0% | 21.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 18.9% | 16.7% | 20.8% | 4 |
More education data for WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.2275 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.64 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1.67 % change on previous year (2019)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 13.02 million (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.5679 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 15.62 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.0335 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 36.10 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 67.73 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.124 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female in WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations was 20.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations?
- The highest recorded value was 21.8% in 2013.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female recorded in WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.3% in 2001.
- How does WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female?
- WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations ranks 181st out of 207 groups with data for 2023.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female rising or falling in WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this WB: Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release