Proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121): Proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education was 0.311 GPIA in 2024. ▼ Falling
Proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
The most recent figure for proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) is 0.311 GPIA, measured in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of down 56.1% on the previous year and down 53.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) peaked at 0.8165 GPIA in 2002 and was at its lowest, 0.311 GPIA, in 2024.
That places ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) 174th out of 214 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 0.679 GPIA | — |
| 1999 | 0.569 GPIA | -16.2% |
| 2000 | 0.7418 GPIA | +30.4% |
| 2001 | 0.7281 GPIA | -1.8% |
| 2002 | 0.8165 GPIA | +12.1% |
| 2003 | 0.7643 GPIA | -6.4% |
| 2004 | 0.7916 GPIA | +3.6% |
| 2005 | 0.7943 GPIA | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 0.7763 GPIA | -2.3% |
| 2007 | 0.7903 GPIA | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 0.7908 GPIA | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 0.7744 GPIA | -2.1% |
| 2010 | 0.7814 GPIA | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 0.7281 GPIA | -6.8% |
| 2012 | 0.7809 GPIA | +7.2% |
| 2013 | 0.6746 GPIA | -13.6% |
| 2014 | 0.6739 GPIA | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 0.7115 GPIA | +5.6% |
| 2016 | 0.6595 GPIA | -7.3% |
| 2017 | 0.6331 GPIA | -4.0% |
| 2018 | 0.5934 GPIA | -6.3% |
| 2019 | 0.527 GPIA | -11.2% |
| 2020 | 0.4956 GPIA | -6.0% |
| 2021 | 0.4688 GPIA | -5.4% |
| 2022 | 0.6539 GPIA | +39.5% |
| 2023 | 0.708 GPIA | +8.3% |
| 2024 | 0.311 GPIA | -56.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.624 GPIA | 0.569 GPIA | 0.679 GPIA | 2 |
| 2000s | 0.7768 GPIA | 0.7281 GPIA | 0.8165 GPIA | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.6763 GPIA | 0.527 GPIA | 0.7814 GPIA | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.5275 GPIA | 0.311 GPIA | 0.708 GPIA | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
- 171 Algeria 0.4625 GPIA compare
- 172 Seychelles 0.4516 GPIA compare
- 173 Cayman Islands 0.4478 GPIA compare
- 174 Dominica 0.4197 GPIA compare
- 175 Antigua and Barbuda 0.414 GPIA compare
- 176 South Africa 0.4081 GPIA compare
- 177 Tajikistan 0.3836 GPIA compare
More education data for ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 20.75 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.87 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 21.47 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.51 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 0.6599 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.40 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.46 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- Proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) was 0.311 GPIA in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- The highest recorded value was 0.8165 GPIA in 2002.
- What is the lowest proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.311 GPIA in 2024.
- How does ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) rank for proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education?
- ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) ranks 174th out of 214 groups with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 53.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release