Proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111): Proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 was 0.5821 GPIA in 2024. ▲ Rising
Proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111), 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
In 2024, proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) stood at 0.5821 GPIA. That is the lowest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 39.2% on the previous year and down 15.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) peaked at 1.06 GPIA in 2021 and was at its lowest, 0.5821 GPIA, in 2024.
That places ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) 145th out of 214 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111), year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 0.6274 GPIA | — |
| 1999 | 0.7252 GPIA | +15.6% |
| 2000 | 0.8018 GPIA | +10.6% |
| 2001 | 0.7701 GPIA | -4.0% |
| 2002 | 0.7758 GPIA | +0.7% |
| 2003 | 0.7657 GPIA | -1.3% |
| 2004 | 0.7567 GPIA | -1.2% |
| 2005 | 0.7398 GPIA | -2.2% |
| 2006 | 0.5971 GPIA | -19.3% |
| 2007 | 0.68 GPIA | +13.9% |
| 2008 | 0.6867 GPIA | +1.0% |
| 2009 | 0.7138 GPIA | +3.9% |
| 2010 | 0.7208 GPIA | +1.0% |
| 2011 | 0.7081 GPIA | -1.8% |
| 2012 | 0.7286 GPIA | +2.9% |
| 2013 | 0.7132 GPIA | -2.1% |
| 2014 | 0.6915 GPIA | -3.1% |
| 2015 | 0.6791 GPIA | -1.8% |
| 2016 | 0.6705 GPIA | -1.3% |
| 2017 | 0.6585 GPIA | -1.8% |
| 2018 | 0.6603 GPIA | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 0.5883 GPIA | -10.9% |
| 2020 | 0.6524 GPIA | +10.9% |
| 2021 | 1.06 GPIA | +62.9% |
| 2022 | 0.987 GPIA | -7.2% |
| 2023 | 0.9572 GPIA | -3.0% |
| 2024 | 0.5821 GPIA | -39.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.6763 GPIA | 0.6274 GPIA | 0.7252 GPIA | 2 |
| 2000s | 0.7288 GPIA | 0.5971 GPIA | 0.8018 GPIA | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.6819 GPIA | 0.5883 GPIA | 0.7286 GPIA | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.8484 GPIA | 0.5821 GPIA | 1.06 GPIA | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
- 142 Lesotho 0.6484 GPIA compare
- 143 Thailand 0.6432 GPIA compare
- 144 Uzbekistan 0.643 GPIA compare
- 145 Macau, China 0.6399 GPIA compare
- 146 Slovenia 0.6324 GPIA compare
- 147 Algeria 0.6316 GPIA compare
- 148 Montenegro 0.6314 GPIA compare
More education data for ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 11.89 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 13.06 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.6227 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 6.36 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.79 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 5.32 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.45 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 6.70 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.1502 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 5.45 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- Proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) was 0.5821 GPIA in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 recorded in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- The highest recorded value was 1.06 GPIA in 2021.
- What is the lowest proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 recorded in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5821 GPIA in 2024.
- How does ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) rank for proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2?
- ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) ranks 145th out of 214 groups with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 rising or falling in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 15.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of pupils enrolled in primary education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release