Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300)
ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 13.5% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300) recorded 13.5% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2024.
The figure is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 15.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300) peaked at 27.0% in 1970 and was at its lowest, 7.5%, in 2002.
That places ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300) 57th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 27.0% | — |
| 1971 | 21.6% | -19.8% |
| 1972 | 20.5% | -5.1% |
| 1973 | 20.1% | -2.2% |
| 1974 | 17.5% | -12.6% |
| 1975 | 17.6% | +0.4% |
| 1976 | 18.9% | +7.5% |
| 1977 | 19.4% | +2.4% |
| 1978 | 18.6% | -4.2% |
| 1979 | 17.8% | -4.3% |
| 1980 | 17.9% | +1.0% |
| 1981 | 18.2% | +1.6% |
| 1982 | 18.4% | +1.2% |
| 1983 | 18.3% | -0.9% |
| 1984 | 18.7% | +2.5% |
| 1985 | 18.9% | +0.9% |
| 1986 | 18.4% | -2.7% |
| 1987 | 17.7% | -3.5% |
| 1988 | 17.3% | -2.3% |
| 1989 | 16.8% | -3.0% |
| 1990 | 16.5% | -2.0% |
| 1991 | 15.4% | -6.3% |
| 1992 | 14.9% | -3.6% |
| 1993 | 14.2% | -4.4% |
| 1994 | 13.3% | -6.1% |
| 1995 | 12.8% | -4.2% |
| 1996 | 12.1% | -5.6% |
| 1997 | 11.1% | -8.1% |
| 1998 | 12.3% | +10.9% |
| 1999 | 8.7% | -29.2% |
| 2000 | 9.0% | +3.3% |
| 2001 | 8.4% | -6.2% |
| 2002 | 7.5% | -10.8% |
| 2003 | 8.2% | +9.2% |
| 2004 | 8.5% | +4.0% |
| 2005 | 8.5% | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 9.0% | +5.5% |
| 2007 | 9.3% | +3.1% |
| 2008 | 9.7% | +4.9% |
| 2009 | 9.7% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 10.1% | +4.1% |
| 2011 | 10.1% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 10.6% | +4.9% |
| 2013 | 11.5% | +8.5% |
| 2014 | 11.7% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 12.1% | +3.6% |
| 2016 | 12.4% | +2.0% |
| 2017 | 12.4% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 12.7% | +1.8% |
| 2019 | 12.8% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 12.5% | -2.2% |
| 2021 | 12.0% | -4.0% |
| 2022 | 12.4% | +3.8% |
| 2023 | 13.4% | +7.4% |
| 2024 | 13.5% | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 19.9% | 17.5% | 27.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 18.1% | 16.8% | 18.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | 13.1% | 8.7% | 16.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 8.8% | 7.5% | 9.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 11.7% | 10.1% | 12.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 12.7% | 12.0% | 13.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300)
More education data for ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 31.39 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.5652 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.34 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.83 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 31.91 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.4451 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 20.91 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) -2.73 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -1.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 63.30 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300) was 13.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300)?
- The highest recorded value was 27.0% in 1970.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300)?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.5% in 2002.
- How does ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300) ranks 57th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ECLAC: All Countries (unsdcode:98300) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release