Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Liechtenstein
Liechtenstein: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 29.1% in 2021. ◆ Volatile
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Liechtenstein, 1971–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2021, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Liechtenstein stood at 29.1%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.4% on the previous year and down 3.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Liechtenstein peaked at 31.5% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1971.
Liechtenstein ranks 19th of 213 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Liechtenstein, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 0.0% | — |
| 1972 | 0.0% | — |
| 1973 | 0.0% | — |
| 1974 | 0.0% | — |
| 1975 | 0.0% | — |
| 1976 | 0.0% | — |
| 1977 | 0.0% | — |
| 1978 | 0.0% | — |
| 1979 | 0.0% | — |
| 1980 | 0.0% | — |
| 1981 | 0.0% | — |
| 1982 | 0.0% | — |
| 1983 | 0.0% | — |
| 1984 | 0.0% | — |
| 1985 | 0.0% | — |
| 1986 | 0.0% | — |
| 1987 | 0.0% | — |
| 1988 | 0.0% | — |
| 1989 | 0.0% | — |
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 2003 | 30.6% | — |
| 2004 | 28.7% | -6.2% |
| 2005 | 27.3% | -4.8% |
| 2006 | 27.6% | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 29.2% | +5.8% |
| 2008 | 27.9% | -4.5% |
| 2009 | 31.5% | +13.0% |
| 2010 | 30.3% | -3.7% |
| 2011 | 30.0% | -1.2% |
| 2012 | 29.4% | -2.1% |
| 2014 | 28.7% | -2.3% |
| 2015 | 29.0% | +1.1% |
| 2016 | 28.9% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 29.1% | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 28.6% | -1.7% |
| 2019 | 28.6% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 28.7% | +0.3% |
| 2021 | 29.1% | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9 |
| 1980s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6 |
| 2000s | 29.0% | 27.3% | 31.5% | 7 |
| 2010s | 29.2% | 28.6% | 30.3% | 9 |
| 2020s | 28.9% | 28.7% | 29.1% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Liechtenstein
- 16 Mexico 31.2% compare
- 17 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 30.9% compare
- 18 Luxembourg 29.6% compare
- 20 Montenegro 28.8% compare
- 21 Switzerland 28.8% compare
- 22 North Macedonia 28.5% compare
More education data for Liechtenstein
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 40 (2021)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 345 (2021)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 411 (2021)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3,208 (2021)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1,984 (2021)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2021)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.3033 % change on previous year (2021)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Lower secondary school starting age 12 years (2025)
- Population ages 0-14 14.2% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Liechtenstein?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Liechtenstein was 29.1% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Liechtenstein?
- The highest recorded value was 31.5% in 2009.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Liechtenstein?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1971.
- How does Liechtenstein rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Liechtenstein ranks 19th out of 213 countries with data for 2021.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Liechtenstein?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Liechtenstein data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release