Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Switzerland
Switzerland: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 28.8% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Switzerland, 1978–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Switzerland is 28.8%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.9% on the previous year and down 12.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Switzerland peaked at 38.2% in 1989 and was at its lowest, 26.0%, in 2006.
Switzerland ranks 21st of 213 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 45 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 28.2% | — |
| 1979 | 29.2% | +3.4% |
| 1980 | 30.2% | +3.4% |
| 1981 | 31.0% | +2.9% |
| 1982 | 31.9% | +2.8% |
| 1983 | 32.9% | +3.1% |
| 1984 | 33.7% | +2.6% |
| 1985 | 34.8% | +3.1% |
| 1986 | 35.7% | +2.6% |
| 1987 | 36.7% | +2.8% |
| 1988 | 37.7% | +2.9% |
| 1989 | 38.2% | +1.4% |
| 1990 | 38.0% | -0.7% |
| 1991 | 37.0% | -2.5% |
| 1992 | 35.4% | -4.4% |
| 1993 | 29.0% | -18.1% |
| 1994 | 27.9% | -3.9% |
| 1995 | 27.3% | -2.0% |
| 1996 | 27.3% | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 26.5% | -2.8% |
| 1999 | 27.2% | +2.6% |
| 2000 | 27.3% | +0.3% |
| 2001 | 27.7% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 26.9% | -2.9% |
| 2003 | 26.7% | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 26.2% | -2.0% |
| 2005 | 26.3% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 26.0% | -0.9% |
| 2007 | 27.2% | +4.6% |
| 2008 | 28.1% | +3.2% |
| 2009 | 29.2% | +3.7% |
| 2010 | 30.4% | +4.3% |
| 2011 | 30.2% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 30.6% | +1.2% |
| 2013 | 32.8% | +7.4% |
| 2015 | 33.0% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 32.8% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 32.5% | -0.9% |
| 2018 | 32.0% | -1.6% |
| 2019 | 31.4% | -1.9% |
| 2020 | 30.8% | -2.0% |
| 2021 | 30.2% | -2.0% |
| 2022 | 29.8% | -1.2% |
| 2023 | 29.1% | -2.5% |
| 2024 | 28.8% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 28.7% | 28.2% | 29.2% | 2 |
| 1980s | 34.3% | 30.2% | 38.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 30.6% | 26.5% | 38.0% | 9 |
| 2000s | 27.2% | 26.0% | 29.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 31.7% | 30.2% | 33.0% | 9 |
| 2020s | 29.7% | 28.8% | 30.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
- 18 Luxembourg 29.6% compare
- 19 Liechtenstein 29.1% compare
- 20 Montenegro 28.8% compare
- 22 North Macedonia 28.5% compare
- 23 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 27.2% compare
- 24 Costa Rica 27.0% compare
More education data for Switzerland
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 89,549 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 636,381 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Switzerland?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Switzerland was 28.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 38.2% in 1989.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.0% in 2006.
- How does Switzerland rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Switzerland ranks 21st out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 12.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release