Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro

Montenegro: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 28.8% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
28.8%
Change on year
down 1.5%
World rank
20th
of 213 countries
All-time high
31.8%
in 2011
All-time low
28.8%
in 2023
Years of data
19
2003–2023

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro, 2003–2023

01020302003201320232003: 30.3 %2004: 30.1 %2005: 30.2 %2006: 30.4 %2007: 30.1 %2008: 28.9 %2009: 29.4 %2010: 29.4 %2011: 31.8 %2012: 31.5 %2015: 29.8 %2016: 29.5 %2017: 30 %2018: 31 %2019: 31.5 %2020: 31.4 %2021: 30.7 %2022: 29.2 %2023: 28.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro stood at 28.8%. That is the lowest value across all 19 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.5% on the previous year and down 8.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro peaked at 31.8% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 28.8%, in 2023.

Montenegro ranks 20th of 213 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in Montenegro, 2003 to 2023.
Year % Change
2003 30.3%
2004 30.1% -0.7%
2005 30.2% +0.5%
2006 30.4% +0.6%
2007 30.1% -1.2%
2008 28.9% -4.0%
2009 29.4% +2.0%
2010 29.4% -0.2%
2011 31.8% +8.3%
2012 31.5% -0.9%
2015 29.8% -5.3%
2016 29.5% -1.3%
2017 30.0% +2.0%
2018 31.0% +3.1%
2019 31.5% +1.6%
2020 31.4% -0.1%
2021 30.7% -2.4%
2022 29.2% -4.7%
2023 28.8% -1.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 29.9% 28.9% 30.4% 7
2010s 30.6% 29.4% 31.8% 8
2020s 30.0% 28.8% 31.4% 4

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 17 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 30.9%
  2. 18 Luxembourg 29.6% compare
  3. 19 Liechtenstein 29.1% compare
  4. 21 Switzerland 28.8% compare
  5. 22 North Macedonia 28.5% compare
  6. 23 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 27.2% compare

See the full ranking of 434 places →

More education data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro was 28.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 31.8% in 2011.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 28.8% in 2023.
How does Montenegro rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Montenegro ranks 20th out of 213 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is down 8.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-female/montenegro/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
434 places, 18,056 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release