Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 29.6% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Luxembourg, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Luxembourg is 29.6%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 1.6% on the previous year and down 3.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Luxembourg peaked at 65.0% in 1987 and was at its lowest, 27.3%, in 1980.
That places Luxembourg 18th out of 213 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 48 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 48.6% | — |
| 1972 | 50.7% | +4.4% |
| 1973 | 53.1% | +4.6% |
| 1974 | 54.4% | +2.5% |
| 1975 | 30.9% | -43.2% |
| 1976 | 31.4% | +1.5% |
| 1977 | 28.3% | -10.0% |
| 1978 | 28.9% | +2.3% |
| 1979 | 29.0% | +0.2% |
| 1980 | 27.3% | -5.8% |
| 1981 | 58.4% | +114.0% |
| 1982 | 62.6% | +7.1% |
| 1983 | 61.6% | -1.5% |
| 1986 | 65.0% | +5.4% |
| 1987 | 65.0% | +0.1% |
| 1988 | 62.1% | -4.4% |
| 1992 | 56.1% | -9.7% |
| 1993 | 56.4% | +0.4% |
| 1994 | 57.6% | +2.2% |
| 1995 | 61.3% | +6.4% |
| 1996 | 62.7% | +2.2% |
| 1997 | 64.3% | +2.5% |
| 1998 | 64.7% | +0.6% |
| 1999 | 31.5% | -51.4% |
| 2000 | 32.0% | +1.6% |
| 2001 | 32.1% | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 31.9% | -0.6% |
| 2003 | 31.7% | -0.7% |
| 2004 | 31.1% | -1.7% |
| 2005 | 30.4% | -2.4% |
| 2006 | 30.0% | -1.3% |
| 2007 | 29.7% | -0.9% |
| 2008 | 29.4% | -0.9% |
| 2010 | 29.0% | -1.5% |
| 2011 | 29.5% | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 29.6% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 30.5% | +3.3% |
| 2014 | 30.7% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 32.3% | +5.1% |
| 2016 | 32.7% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 32.9% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 32.5% | -1.3% |
| 2019 | 32.1% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 32.6% | +1.5% |
| 2021 | 31.6% | -3.0% |
| 2022 | 30.7% | -3.0% |
| 2023 | 30.1% | -1.7% |
| 2024 | 29.6% | -1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 39.5% | 28.3% | 54.4% | 9 |
| 1980s | 57.4% | 27.3% | 65.0% | 7 |
| 1990s | 56.8% | 31.5% | 64.7% | 8 |
| 2000s | 30.9% | 29.4% | 32.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 31.2% | 29.0% | 32.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 30.9% | 29.6% | 32.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
- 15 Bulgaria 31.7% compare
- 16 Mexico 31.2% compare
- 17 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 30.9% compare
- 19 Liechtenstein 29.1% compare
- 20 Montenegro 28.8% compare
- 21 Switzerland 28.8% compare
More education data for Luxembourg
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,398 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 11,539 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 11,009 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 53,672 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 43,020 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.82 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0635 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Luxembourg?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Luxembourg was 29.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 65.0% in 1987.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 27.3% in 1980.
- How does Luxembourg rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Luxembourg ranks 18th out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 48 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release