Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)
ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 6.3% in 2022. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120), 1970–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) stood at 6.3%.
The figure is up 2.5% on the previous year and up 5.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) peaked at 12.1% in 1970 and was at its lowest, 5.2%, in 2006.
That places ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) 170th out of 221 groups with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 53 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 12.1% | — |
| 1971 | 10.3% | -14.6% |
| 1972 | 11.9% | +15.0% |
| 1973 | 11.2% | -5.6% |
| 1974 | 11.1% | -0.9% |
| 1975 | 10.8% | -3.1% |
| 1976 | 8.5% | -21.1% |
| 1977 | 8.4% | -1.5% |
| 1978 | 8.1% | -3.6% |
| 1979 | 8.0% | -1.4% |
| 1980 | 7.6% | -4.7% |
| 1981 | 7.0% | -7.3% |
| 1982 | 7.0% | -0.4% |
| 1983 | 6.7% | -4.4% |
| 1984 | 6.6% | -2.0% |
| 1985 | 6.9% | +5.5% |
| 1986 | 6.6% | -4.4% |
| 1987 | 6.3% | -5.2% |
| 1988 | 6.3% | -0.4% |
| 1989 | 6.3% | +1.4% |
| 1990 | 6.7% | +5.5% |
| 1991 | 6.7% | -0.1% |
| 1992 | 7.3% | +8.9% |
| 1993 | 7.1% | -3.1% |
| 1994 | 7.1% | +0.4% |
| 1995 | 6.8% | -4.1% |
| 1996 | 6.5% | -4.7% |
| 1997 | 6.4% | -0.7% |
| 1998 | 5.9% | -8.0% |
| 1999 | 5.6% | -6.1% |
| 2000 | 6.1% | +8.9% |
| 2001 | 5.7% | -5.2% |
| 2002 | 5.7% | -0.2% |
| 2003 | 5.9% | +3.2% |
| 2004 | 5.5% | -6.1% |
| 2005 | 5.4% | -2.3% |
| 2006 | 5.2% | -3.3% |
| 2007 | 5.7% | +8.8% |
| 2008 | 5.9% | +4.2% |
| 2009 | 6.5% | +8.9% |
| 2010 | 6.6% | +2.4% |
| 2011 | 6.3% | -5.6% |
| 2012 | 6.0% | -4.2% |
| 2013 | 5.9% | -2.0% |
| 2014 | 5.7% | -2.6% |
| 2015 | 5.4% | -5.0% |
| 2016 | 5.5% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 5.7% | +4.3% |
| 2018 | 5.7% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 5.9% | +2.8% |
| 2020 | 6.0% | +1.9% |
| 2021 | 6.2% | +3.0% |
| 2022 | 6.3% | +2.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 10.0% | 8.0% | 12.1% | 10 |
| 1980s | 6.7% | 6.3% | 7.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 6.6% | 5.6% | 7.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.8% | 5.2% | 6.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.9% | 5.4% | 6.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 6.2% | 6.0% | 6.3% | 3 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)
More education data for ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.16 million (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 12.79 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.94 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 13.39 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.99 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 12.86 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 2.37 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 1.94 million (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.21 million (2021)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.09 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) was 6.3% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
- The highest recorded value was 12.1% in 1970.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.2% in 2006.
- How does ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) ranks 170th out of 221 groups with data for 2022.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release