Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female general in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)
ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201): Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female general was 85.8% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201), 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) stood at 85.8%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of up 4.4% on the previous year and up 67.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) peaked at 85.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 49.7%, in 2019.
That places ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) 79th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female general in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 75.9% | — |
| 1999 | 76.2% | +0.4% |
| 2000 | 76.9% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 74.5% | -3.1% |
| 2002 | 74.4% | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 74.8% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 72.7% | -2.9% |
| 2005 | 69.5% | -4.4% |
| 2006 | 67.2% | -3.3% |
| 2007 | 65.1% | -3.2% |
| 2008 | 62.2% | -4.5% |
| 2009 | 59.4% | -4.5% |
| 2010 | 56.2% | -5.3% |
| 2011 | 53.9% | -4.1% |
| 2012 | 53.3% | -1.2% |
| 2013 | 52.0% | -2.4% |
| 2014 | 51.3% | -1.3% |
| 2015 | 50.5% | -1.5% |
| 2016 | 50.0% | -1.0% |
| 2017 | 50.8% | +1.6% |
| 2018 | 50.3% | -1.1% |
| 2019 | 49.7% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | 68.5% | +38.0% |
| 2021 | 73.9% | +7.9% |
| 2022 | 78.5% | +6.3% |
| 2023 | 82.2% | +4.6% |
| 2024 | 85.8% | +4.4% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Share of all students in upper secondary … upper female general in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | +38.0% | 49.7% | 68.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 76.1% | 75.9% | 76.2% | 2 |
| 2000s | 69.7% | 59.4% | 76.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 51.8% | 49.7% | 56.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 77.8% | 68.5% | 85.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)
- 76 Sri Lanka 93.0% compare
- 77 Bangladesh 92.7% compare
- 78 British Virgin Islands 92.1% compare
- 79 Canada 91.8% compare
- 80 Cote d'Ivoire 91.3% compare
- 81 San Marino 91.0% compare
- 82 Malaysia 91.0% compare
More education data for ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 12.97 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 8.67 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 10.83 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.01 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 13.29 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.04 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 12.34 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8.64 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.1289 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) was 85.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- The highest recorded value was 85.8% in 2024.
- What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- The lowest recorded value was 49.7% in 2019.
- How does ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
- ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) ranks 79th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 67.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ECE: Cis (cwg) (unsdcode:98201) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release