Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)

ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417): Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 80.4% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
80.4%
Change on year
up 10.0%
Rank
87th
of 221 groups
All-time high
80.4%
in 2024
All-time low
40.2%
in 2016
Years of data
27
1998–2024

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417), 1998–2024

0204060801998201120241998: 61.8 %1999: 62.5 %2000: 63.1 %2001: 59 %2002: 58.6 %2003: 58.2 %2004: 56.9 %2005: 54.3 %2006: 52.4 %2007: 50.4 %2008: 48.2 %2009: 46.4 %2010: 43.4 %2011: 42 %2012: 41.4 %2013: 40.8 %2014: 40.5 %2015: 40.4 %2016: 40.2 %2017: 42.6 %2018: 41.9 %2019: 41.4 %2020: 60.3 %2021: 63.9 %2022: 68 %2023: 73.1 %2024: 80.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) stood at 80.4%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 10.0% on the previous year and up 98.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) peaked at 80.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 40.2%, in 2016.

That places ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) 87th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417), year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%) in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417), 1998 to 2024.
Year % Change
1998 61.8%
1999 62.5% +1.0%
2000 63.1% +1.0%
2001 59.0% -6.4%
2002 58.6% -0.7%
2003 58.2% -0.6%
2004 56.9% -2.2%
2005 54.3% -4.7%
2006 52.4% -3.5%
2007 50.4% -3.7%
2008 48.2% -4.4%
2009 46.4% -3.8%
2010 43.4% -6.4%
2011 42.0% -3.2%
2012 41.4% -1.5%
2013 40.8% -1.6%
2014 40.5% -0.6%
2015 40.4% -0.4%
2016 40.2% -0.4%
2017 42.6% +5.9%
2018 41.9% -1.5%
2019 41.4% -1.3%
2020 60.3% +45.7%
2021 63.9% +6.0%
2022 68.0% +6.5%
2023 73.1% +7.4%
2024 80.4% +10.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 62.1% 61.8% 62.5% 2
2000s 54.7% 46.4% 63.1% 10
2010s 41.5% 40.2% 43.4% 10
2020s 69.1% 60.3% 80.4% 5

Countries ranked near ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)

  1. 84 United Arab Emirates 84.5% compare
  2. 85 Brazil 84.4% compare
  3. 86 South Korea 83.8% compare
  4. 87 Benin 83.7% compare
  5. 88 Ghana 83.6% compare
  6. 89 Malaysia 83.5% compare
  7. 90 Ireland 83.4% compare

See the full ranking of 409 places →

More education data for ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)

All data for ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) was 80.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
The highest recorded value was 80.4% in 2024.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
The lowest recorded value was 40.2% in 2016.
How does ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) ranks 87th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
Over the last ten years it is up 98.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-male/escap-north-and-central-asia-nca-unsdcode-98417/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-male/escap-north-and-central-asia-nca-unsdcode-98417/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
409 places, 9,568 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release