Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)

ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120): Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 21.0% in 2022. ▼ Falling

Latest (2022)
21.0%
Change on year
up 5.5%
Rank
86th
of 221 groups
All-time high
28.4%
in 2007
All-time low
16.4%
in 1997
Years of data
26
1997–2022

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120), 1997–2022

01020301997200920221997: 16.4 %1998: 22.2 %1999: 20.2 %2000: 20.9 %2001: 18.9 %2002: 21.6 %2003: 25.8 %2004: 26.2 %2005: 26.6 %2006: 26 %2007: 28.4 %2008: 26.6 %2009: 27.6 %2010: 26 %2011: 23.7 %2012: 22.3 %2013: 20.2 %2014: 20.3 %2015: 19.3 %2016: 19.4 %2017: 19.1 %2018: 18.8 %2019: 18.7 %2020: 18.5 %2021: 19.9 %2022: 21 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2022, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) stood at 21.0%.

The figure is up 5.5% on the previous year and down 6.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) peaked at 28.4% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 16.4%, in 1997.

ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) ranks 86th of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120), year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%) in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120), 1997 to 2022.
Year % Change
1997 16.4%
1998 22.2% +35.7%
1999 20.2% -9.2%
2000 20.9% +3.8%
2001 18.9% -9.5%
2002 21.6% +14.2%
2003 25.8% +19.3%
2004 26.2% +1.6%
2005 26.6% +1.4%
2006 26.0% -2.4%
2007 28.4% +9.5%
2008 26.6% -6.5%
2009 27.6% +4.0%
2010 26.0% -6.0%
2011 23.7% -8.9%
2012 22.3% -5.7%
2013 20.2% -9.4%
2014 20.3% +0.3%
2015 19.3% -4.8%
2016 19.4% +0.4%
2017 19.1% -1.5%
2018 18.8% -1.8%
2019 18.7% -0.3%
2020 18.5% -0.9%
2021 19.9% +7.2%
2022 21.0% +5.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 19.6% 16.4% 22.2% 3
2000s 24.9% 18.9% 28.4% 10
2010s 20.8% 18.7% 26.0% 10
2020s 19.8% 18.5% 21.0% 3

Countries ranked near ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)

  1. 83 Timor-Leste 18.1% compare
  2. 84 Brazil 18.1% compare
  3. 85 Monaco 17.6% compare
  4. 86 Mozambique 17.2% compare
  5. 87 Belize 16.7% compare
  6. 88 Cameroon 16.2% compare
  7. 89 Brunei Darussalam 16.1% compare

See the full ranking of 389 places →

More education data for ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)

All data for ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) was 21.0% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
The highest recorded value was 28.4% in 2007.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
The lowest recorded value was 16.4% in 1997.
How does ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) ranks 86th out of 221 groups with data for 2022.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
Over the last ten years it is down 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/eca-non-oil-ldcs-unsdcode-98120/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-2/eca-non-oil-ldcs-unsdcode-98120/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
389 places, 9,066 data points, 1996–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release