Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Bhutan

Bhutan: Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in was 7.5% in 2018. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2018)
7.5%
Change on year
up 0.0%
World rank
118th
of 158 countries
All-time high
13.7%
in 2001
All-time low
0.0%
in 1998
Years of data
12
1998–2018

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Bhutan, 1998–2018

0510151998200820181998: 0 %1999: 0 %2000: 0 %2001: 13.7 %2005: 7.6 %2006: 9.1 %2007: 12.7 %2014: 6.8 %2015: 10.7 %2016: 7.6 %2017: 7.5 %2018: 7.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Bhutan recorded 7.5% for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in 2018.

The figure is down 40.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Bhutan peaked at 13.7% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1998.

That places Bhutan 118th out of 158 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Bhutan, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%) in Bhutan, 1998 to 2018.
Year % Change
1998 0.0%
1999 0.0%
2000 0.0%
2001 13.7%
2005 7.6% -44.6%
2006 9.1% +19.9%
2007 12.7% +39.9%
2014 6.8% -46.7%
2015 10.7% +57.9%
2016 7.6% -29.3%
2017 7.5% -0.8%
2018 7.5% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 2
2000s 8.6% 0.0% 13.7% 5
2010s 8.0% 6.8% 10.7% 5

Countries ranked near Bhutan

  1. 115 Burkina Faso 8.5% compare
  2. 116 Sri Lanka 7.9% compare
  3. 117 Madagascar 7.7% compare
  4. 119 Cambodia 7.4% compare
  5. 120 Pakistan 7.2% compare
  6. 121 Central African Republic 6.9% compare

See the full ranking of 203 places →

More education data for Bhutan

All data for Bhutan →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Bhutan?
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Bhutan was 7.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Bhutan?
The highest recorded value was 13.7% in 2001.
What is the lowest share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in recorded in Bhutan?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1998.
How does Bhutan rank for share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in?
Bhutan ranks 118th out of 158 countries with data for 2018.
Is share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Bhutan?
Over the last ten years it is down 40.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Bhutan data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Bhutan. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes/bhutan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-upper-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes/bhutan/">Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in in Bhutan</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in upper secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
203 places, 3,533 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of students enrolled in vocational programmes at the upper secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the upper secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.