Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Eritrea
Eritrea: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 1.1% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Eritrea, 1993–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Eritrea stood at 1.1%.
That represents a change of up 1.4% on the previous year and up 56.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Eritrea peaked at 2.5% in 1993 and was at its lowest, 0.5%, in 2009.
Eritrea ranks 173rd of 200 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Eritrea, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 2.5% | — |
| 1994 | 2.3% | -10.7% |
| 1995 | 2.4% | +6.2% |
| 1996 | 2.1% | -11.0% |
| 1997 | 1.7% | -20.2% |
| 1999 | 1.0% | -40.0% |
| 2000 | 1.3% | +24.2% |
| 2001 | 1.5% | +18.3% |
| 2002 | 1.4% | -6.6% |
| 2003 | 1.4% | +1.6% |
| 2004 | 1.0% | -29.3% |
| 2005 | 0.9% | -14.0% |
| 2006 | 0.8% | -5.0% |
| 2007 | 0.6% | -24.4% |
| 2008 | 0.7% | +10.3% |
| 2009 | 0.5% | -29.5% |
| 2010 | 0.5% | +3.5% |
| 2011 | 0.9% | +73.0% |
| 2012 | 0.9% | +6.7% |
| 2013 | 1.0% | +9.8% |
| 2014 | 0.9% | -11.3% |
| 2015 | 0.6% | -31.8% |
| 2017 | 1.1% | +72.8% |
| 2018 | 1.1% | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.0% | 1.0% | 2.5% | 6 |
| 2000s | 1.0% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.9% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Eritrea
- 170 Qatar 1.1% compare
- 171 Palestine, State of 1.1% compare
- 172 Lao People's Democratic Republic 1.1% compare
- 174 Malawi 1.0%
- 175 Afghanistan 1.0% compare
- 176 Tanzania, United Republic of 0.7% compare
More education data for Eritrea
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 26,792 (2022)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 266,829 (2022)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 398,090 (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7908 % change on previous year (2018)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2011)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1168 units per person (2022)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 398,090 (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7908 % change on previous year (2018)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Eritrea?
- Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Eritrea was 1.1% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Eritrea?
- The highest recorded value was 2.5% in 1993.
- What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Eritrea?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5% in 2009.
- How does Eritrea rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Eritrea ranks 173rd out of 200 countries with data for 2018.
- Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Eritrea?
- Over the last ten years it is up 56.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Eritrea data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.