Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Peru
Peru: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 1.6% in 2018. ◆ Volatile
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Peru, 1970–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
Peru recorded 1.6% for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2018.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.4% on the previous year and up 50.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Peru peaked at 49.2% in 1976 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1981.
Peru ranks 164th of 200 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 16.7% | — |
| 1971 | 22.1% | +32.5% |
| 1972 | 23.1% | +4.4% |
| 1974 | 23.4% | +1.2% |
| 1975 | 44.4% | +90.0% |
| 1976 | 49.2% | +10.8% |
| 1977 | 18.4% | -62.6% |
| 1978 | 15.4% | -16.1% |
| 1979 | 3.7% | -76.3% |
| 1980 | 4.7% | +28.3% |
| 1981 | 0.0% | -100.0% |
| 1982 | 0.0% | — |
| 1983 | 0.0% | — |
| 1984 | 0.0% | — |
| 1985 | 0.0% | — |
| 1986 | 0.0% | — |
| 1987 | 0.0% | — |
| 1988 | 0.0% | — |
| 1989 | 0.0% | — |
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 1996 | 0.0% | — |
| 1997 | 0.0% | — |
| 2003 | 1.4% | — |
| 2004 | 1.6% | +13.1% |
| 2005 | 1.3% | -17.0% |
| 2006 | 1.2% | -7.7% |
| 2007 | 1.3% | +7.0% |
| 2008 | 1.1% | -19.0% |
| 2009 | 0.4% | -60.0% |
| 2010 | 0.8% | +76.2% |
| 2011 | 1.2% | +57.7% |
| 2012 | 1.2% | -2.9% |
| 2013 | 1.6% | +38.9% |
| 2014 | 1.3% | -21.4% |
| 2015 | 1.2% | -6.8% |
| 2016 | 1.5% | +23.2% |
| 2017 | 1.5% | +3.3% |
| 2018 | 1.6% | +7.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 24.1% | 3.7% | 49.2% | 9 |
| 1980s | 0.5% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2000s | 1.2% | 0.4% | 1.6% | 7 |
| 2010s | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Peru
- 161 United Arab Emirates 1.8% compare
- 162 Sudan 1.7% compare
- 163 Lesotho 1.6% compare
- 165 Chad 1.3% compare
- 166 Saudi Arabia 1.3% compare
- 167 Trinidad and Tobago 1.3% compare
More education data for Peru
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 745,341 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Peru?
- Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Peru was 1.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 49.2% in 1976.
- What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1981.
- How does Peru rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Peru ranks 164th out of 200 countries with data for 2018.
- Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 50.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.