Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain
Spain: Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 19.6% in 2017. ▼ Falling
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain, 1971–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2017, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain stood at 19.6%.
The figure is up 0.6% on the previous year and up 22.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain peaked at 27.1% in 1996 and was at its lowest, 12.3%, in 2000.
Spain ranks 50th of 200 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 47 years of available data.
Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 23.4% | — |
| 1972 | 25.4% | +8.6% |
| 1973 | 17.2% | -32.4% |
| 1974 | 18.7% | +9.0% |
| 1975 | 17.7% | -5.3% |
| 1976 | 19.0% | +7.0% |
| 1977 | 19.9% | +4.9% |
| 1978 | 19.9% | +0.1% |
| 1979 | 24.8% | +24.4% |
| 1980 | 23.3% | -6.1% |
| 1981 | 24.0% | +3.1% |
| 1982 | 26.3% | +9.8% |
| 1983 | 25.8% | -2.3% |
| 1984 | 24.4% | -5.3% |
| 1985 | 24.0% | -1.6% |
| 1986 | 26.2% | +9.1% |
| 1987 | 26.4% | +0.8% |
| 1988 | 26.6% | +0.7% |
| 1989 | 25.3% | -4.8% |
| 1990 | 22.9% | -9.6% |
| 1991 | 23.7% | +3.7% |
| 1992 | 23.9% | +0.8% |
| 1993 | 24.9% | +4.0% |
| 1994 | 25.0% | +0.6% |
| 1995 | 24.5% | -2.2% |
| 1996 | 27.1% | +10.8% |
| 1997 | 23.7% | -12.7% |
| 1998 | 14.9% | -37.1% |
| 1999 | 13.0% | -13.0% |
| 2000 | 12.3% | -4.8% |
| 2001 | 13.6% | +10.6% |
| 2002 | 14.4% | +5.5% |
| 2003 | 14.1% | -2.0% |
| 2004 | 14.5% | +2.7% |
| 2005 | 15.9% | +10.1% |
| 2006 | 15.8% | -0.9% |
| 2007 | 16.0% | +1.3% |
| 2008 | 16.4% | +2.4% |
| 2009 | 16.4% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 17.5% | +7.2% |
| 2011 | 18.5% | +5.4% |
| 2012 | 18.7% | +1.2% |
| 2013 | 17.5% | -6.5% |
| 2014 | 18.5% | +5.7% |
| 2015 | 19.6% | +5.9% |
| 2016 | 19.5% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 19.6% | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 20.7% | 17.2% | 25.4% | 9 |
| 1980s | 25.2% | 23.3% | 26.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 22.4% | 13.0% | 27.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 14.9% | 12.3% | 16.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 18.7% | 17.5% | 19.6% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Spain
More education data for Spain
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 37,817 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 570,954 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 538,977 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.83 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.058 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain?
- Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Spain was 19.6% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Spain?
- The highest recorded value was 27.1% in 1996.
- What is the lowest share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Spain?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.3% in 2000.
- How does Spain rank for share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Spain ranks 50th out of 200 countries with data for 2017.
- Is share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Spain?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Spain data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Share of male students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 47 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of male students enrolled in vocational programmes at the secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of male students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.