Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in South Africa

South Africa: Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male was 84.9% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
84.9%
Change on year
up 4.1%
World rank
72nd
of 176 countries
All-time high
84.9%
in 2023
All-time low
62.3%
in 2001
Years of data
15
1994–2023

Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in South Africa, 1994–2023

0204060801994200820231994: 80.4 %1999: 66.8 %2000: 65.3 %2001: 62.3 %2002: 65.2 %2003: 65.4 %2004: 65.2 %2005: 66.3 %2015: 83.7 %2017: 72.5 %2018: 77.3 %2019: 78.1 %2020: 80.9 %2021: 81.6 %2023: 84.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in South Africa is 84.9%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.1% on the previous year and up 1.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in South Africa peaked at 84.9% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 62.3%, in 2001.

South Africa ranks 72nd of 176 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.

Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in South Africa, year by year

Annual values for Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male (%) in South Africa, 1994 to 2023.
Year % Change
1994 80.4%
1999 66.8% -16.9%
2000 65.3% -2.2%
2001 62.3% -4.6%
2002 65.2% +4.7%
2003 65.4% +0.2%
2004 65.2% -0.3%
2005 66.3% +1.8%
2015 83.7% +26.2%
2017 72.5% -13.3%
2018 77.3% +6.6%
2019 78.1% +1.0%
2020 80.9% +3.6%
2021 81.6% +0.9%
2023 84.9% +4.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 73.6% 66.8% 80.4% 2
2000s 65.0% 62.3% 66.3% 6
2010s 77.9% 72.5% 83.7% 4
2020s 82.5% 80.9% 84.9% 3

Countries ranked near South Africa

  1. 69 Naoero 85.9% compare
  2. 70 Colombia 85.8% compare
  3. 71 Canada 85.0% compare
  4. 73 Montenegro 84.7% compare
  5. 74 Turks and Caicos Islands 84.4% compare
  6. 75 Republic of Moldova 83.9% compare

See the full ranking of 180 places →

More education data for South Africa

All data for South Africa →

Frequently asked questions

What is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in South Africa?
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in South Africa was 84.9% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male recorded in South Africa?
The highest recorded value was 84.9% in 2023.
What is the lowest total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male recorded in South Africa?
The lowest recorded value was 62.3% in 2001.
How does South Africa rank for total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male?
South Africa ranks 72nd out of 176 countries with data for 2023.
Is total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male rising or falling in South Africa?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this South Africa data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in South Africa. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-upper-secondary-male-percent-2/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/total-net-enrolment-rate-upper-secondary-male-percent-2/south-africa/">Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male in South Africa</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total net enrolment rate, upper secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
180 places, 2,941 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release