Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in San Marino
San Marino: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 83.4% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in San Marino, 1971–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in San Marino is 83.4%, measured in 2019.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.3% on the previous year and down 16.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in San Marino peaked at 103.3% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 53.0%, in 1971.
That places San Marino 145th out of 193 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in San Marino, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 53.0% | — |
| 1972 | 54.9% | +3.6% |
| 1973 | 58.1% | +5.7% |
| 1974 | 59.9% | +3.2% |
| 1975 | 62.1% | +3.6% |
| 1976 | 63.7% | +2.6% |
| 1977 | 63.6% | -0.1% |
| 1978 | 62.1% | -2.4% |
| 1979 | 64.1% | +3.2% |
| 1980 | 65.7% | +2.6% |
| 1981 | 67.5% | +2.8% |
| 1982 | 69.5% | +2.9% |
| 1983 | 69.7% | +0.3% |
| 1984 | 68.6% | -1.6% |
| 1985 | 69.4% | +1.2% |
| 1986 | 69.2% | -0.4% |
| 1987 | 67.2% | -2.8% |
| 1988 | 65.6% | -2.4% |
| 1989 | 64.9% | -1.1% |
| 1990 | 64.9% | +0.0% |
| 1991 | 66.3% | +2.2% |
| 1992 | 64.9% | -2.2% |
| 1993 | 64.1% | -1.2% |
| 1994 | 63.3% | -1.2% |
| 1996 | 64.3% | +1.5% |
| 1997 | 66.1% | +2.9% |
| 2000 | 63.5% | -4.0% |
| 2008 | 99.5% | +56.7% |
| 2009 | 100.1% | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 103.3% | +3.2% |
| 2011 | 100.7% | -2.5% |
| 2012 | 100.3% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 84.5% | -15.8% |
| 2019 | 83.4% | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 60.2% | 53.0% | 64.1% | 9 |
| 1980s | 67.7% | 64.9% | 69.7% | 10 |
| 1990s | 64.8% | 63.3% | 66.3% | 7 |
| 2000s | 87.7% | 63.5% | 100.1% | 3 |
| 2010s | 94.4% | 83.4% | 103.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near San Marino
More education data for San Marino
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 268 (2024)
- Lower secondary school starting age 11 years (2025)
- Official entrance age to pre-primary education 3 years (2025)
- Primary school starting age 6 years (2025)
- Population ages 0-14 11.9% (2025)
- Duration of pre-primary education 3 years (2025)
- Population ages 15-64 65.0% (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0409 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -3.4 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 710 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in San Marino?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in San Marino was 83.4% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in San Marino?
- The highest recorded value was 103.3% in 2010.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in San Marino?
- The lowest recorded value was 53.0% in 1971.
- How does San Marino rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
- San Marino ranks 145th out of 193 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in San Marino?
- Over the last ten years it is down 16.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this San Marino data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.