Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)
ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113): Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) was 102.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) is 102.0%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 0.6% on the previous year and up 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) peaked at 105.8% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 68.2%, in 1971.
That places ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) 79th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 72.3% | — |
| 1971 | 68.2% | -5.7% |
| 1972 | 69.0% | +1.2% |
| 1973 | 69.3% | +0.4% |
| 1974 | 71.4% | +3.1% |
| 1975 | 72.7% | +1.8% |
| 1976 | 73.0% | +0.4% |
| 1977 | 73.5% | +0.7% |
| 1978 | 72.7% | -1.1% |
| 1979 | 75.2% | +3.4% |
| 1980 | 78.3% | +4.1% |
| 1981 | 80.1% | +2.2% |
| 1982 | 82.0% | +2.4% |
| 1983 | 82.8% | +1.0% |
| 1984 | 82.6% | -0.3% |
| 1985 | 82.2% | -0.5% |
| 1986 | 82.1% | -0.1% |
| 1987 | 80.3% | -2.2% |
| 1988 | 81.4% | +1.4% |
| 1989 | 79.3% | -2.6% |
| 1990 | 76.4% | -3.6% |
| 1991 | 78.8% | +3.1% |
| 1992 | 75.4% | -4.3% |
| 1993 | 76.0% | +0.7% |
| 1994 | 77.9% | +2.5% |
| 1995 | 79.7% | +2.3% |
| 1996 | 82.5% | +3.5% |
| 1997 | 85.4% | +3.5% |
| 1998 | 85.9% | +0.7% |
| 1999 | 82.8% | -3.6% |
| 2000 | 84.5% | +2.1% |
| 2001 | 86.2% | +2.0% |
| 2002 | 87.1% | +1.0% |
| 2003 | 90.0% | +3.3% |
| 2004 | 91.1% | +1.2% |
| 2005 | 93.7% | +2.8% |
| 2006 | 95.6% | +2.1% |
| 2007 | 98.2% | +2.7% |
| 2008 | 101.6% | +3.4% |
| 2009 | 101.2% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 100.4% | -0.9% |
| 2011 | 99.9% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 101.0% | +1.0% |
| 2013 | 100.5% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 101.2% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 99.5% | -1.8% |
| 2016 | 100.7% | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 101.9% | +1.2% |
| 2018 | 103.5% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | 104.4% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | 105.8% | +1.3% |
| 2021 | 104.4% | -1.3% |
| 2022 | 99.7% | -4.5% |
| 2023 | 101.3% | +1.6% |
| 2024 | 102.0% | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 71.8% | 68.2% | 75.2% | 10 |
| 1980s | 81.1% | 78.3% | 82.8% | 10 |
| 1990s | 80.1% | 75.4% | 85.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 92.9% | 84.5% | 101.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 101.3% | 99.5% | 104.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 102.6% | 99.7% | 105.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)
- 76 Saudi Arabia 103.8% compare
- 77 Turkey 103.6% compare
- 78 Dominican Republic 103.5% compare
- 79 France 103.4% compare
- 80 Liechtenstein 103.3% compare
- 81 Falkland Islands 102.9% compare
- 82 Hungary 102.9% compare
More education data for ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 7.95 million (2021)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.0143 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 20.01 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.05 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 22.64 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.99 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16.54 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.8 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 4.31 million (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.16 % change on previous year (2021)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) was 102.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)?
- The highest recorded value was 105.8% in 2020.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.2% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male?
- ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) ranks 79th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male rising or falling in ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Comesa (unsdcode:98113) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release